Structure formation of membranes in nonequilibrium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13040:Biophysics, chemical physics and soft matter physics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Hiroshi  東京大学, 物性研究所, 准教授 (00514564)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生物物理 / ソフトマター / 生体膜 / 曲率誘導タンパク質 / シミュレーション / 反応拡散波
Outline of Research at the Start
非平衡下で生体膜がとる多様な形状変化、パターン形成について、主に数値シミュレーションを用いて研究する。曲率誘導タンパク質および、その制御因子の膜への吸着、アクチンなどタンパク質繊維の伸長と膜変形のカップリングなどによって、生体内で、生体膜は、非平衡の環境にある。これらの様々な非平衡条件下で、膜の構造やゆらぎがどのように変わるかについて研究する。それにより、生体膜の非平衡現象を多面的に探求し、系統的な理解を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Shape transformations of biomembranes were studied by using theory and simulations. We clarified (1) reaction waves and membrane deformation in reaction-diffusion dynamics on membranes, (2) binding equilibrium of several types of curvature-inducing proteins using mean-field theory, (3) membrane tubulation induced by curvature-inducing proteins consisting of chiral crescent binding and intrinsically disordered domains, (4) domain formation by protein binding onto both membrane surfaces, and (5) conformation of ultra-long-chain fatty acids in bilayer membranes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞内の生命活動における静的や動的な膜構造はタンパク質によって制御されている。これらのタンパク質の欠損は細胞小器官の構造異常や細胞機能不全につながり、その機能を理解することは非常に重要である。しかし、生体内は非平衡状態であり、その制御機構は多くのことがよく理解されていない。本研究では曲率誘導タンパク質がどのように生体膜と相互作用し、反応拡散波など動的構造を制御しているかについて重要な知見を明らかにした。