Numerical study on ferroelectric nematic liquid crystal of rod molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13040:Biophysics, chemical physics and soft matter physics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Araki Takeaki  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (20332596)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords強誘電性ネマチック相 / 全原子分子動力学シミュレーション / 分子モデリング / 強誘電性ネマチック液晶 / 分子動力学シミュレーション / 強誘電性液晶 / ネマチック液晶
Outline of Research at the Start
強誘電性液晶とは強誘電性を持つ液晶相である。期待される有用性から多くの研究がなされてきたが、スメクチックC*相を用いた例はあるものの、一般的な実用化には至っていないのが現状である。本研究課題は、数値シミュレーションと理論解析を用いて、対称性の高い強誘電性液晶相、すなわち長軸方向に分極を持つ棒状分子による強誘電性ネマチック相の開発を目指す。これまでの研究により、棒状分子の中央付近を嵩張らせることで、ネマチック相が強誘電性を持つ可能性があることが分かっている。これを発展させ強誘電性液晶相形成の証拠を見つけるとともに、その物理的機構を明らかにしたい。また、その知見をもとに分子設計の指針を与えたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study the physical mechanism of ferroelectric nematic phase by means of quantum chemical calculation and all-atom molecular dynamics simulation. By simulating systems containing 1000 to 2000 molecules of the DIO molecule, we confirmed the spontaneous generation of ferroelectric order. When we performed calculations on DIO molecular systems without charge for comparison, we found that ferroelectric order did not manifest, indicating the contribution of electrostatic interactions to the manifestation of this phase. However, it was found that the contribution of the charge distribution along the molecular long axis alone could not explain the ferroelectric order. Detailed investigation of intermolecular correlation functions revealed that components of the charge distribution perpendicular to the molecular long axis, which are not usually considered, contribute to the manifestation of ferroelectric order.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
強誘電性液晶とは強誘電性を示す液晶相であり、期待される有用性から多くの研究がなされてきた。一方近年、西川らやMandleらによって主軸方向に分極を持つ強誘電性ネマチック相の存在を示唆する実験結果が報告された。しかしながら、その物理機構については分からないことが多く、早急な解明が望まれている。我々の研究は、強誘電秩序の発生において分子の形状はあまり重要ではなく、電荷の分布、特に長軸に垂直な成分の相関が重要な寄与を及ぼすことを明らかにした。この知見は今後の分子モデリングに対し極めて有用であると考えている。