Development of force field considering hydrogen-bond directionality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13040:Biophysics, chemical physics and soft matter physics-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Oroguchi Tomotaka  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 講師 (90589821)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords蛋白質構造の自由エネルギー地形 / 分子動力学シミュレーション / 蛋白質-水分子間相互作用 / 構造アンサンブル最適化法 / 情報量空間 / 溶液X線散乱 / 溶媒和自由エネルギー / MDシミュレーション / 分子力場 / 構造アンサンブル最適化 / 蛋白質 / 構造アンサンブル / X線溶液散乱 / 蛋白質分子力場 / 水素結合
Outline of Research at the Start
子動力学法(MD)は生体分子機能の研究において極めて有用であるが、近年の計算機の発達により可能になったマイクロ秒MDによって、MD計算に必要な分子力場が未だに蛋白質構造の安定性を再現できていないことが顕著になりつつある。研究代表者は、蛋白質構造形成に重要な水素結合を正しく扱うためには、原子を点電荷として近似する従来の分子力場ではなく、研究代表者が開発した、極性原子を複数の電荷点で表す近似が必要であることを示してきた。そこで、本研究では、多点電荷原子モデルを導入した分子力場を電荷分布と共有結合項の両方に関して最適化を行うことで、蛋白質構造の安定性を再現できる高信頼度の分子力場を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The interactions between proteins and water molecules are crucial factors that determine the free energy landscape of protein conformations, making their accurate treatment essential in molecular dynamics simulations. However, current molecular force fields do not correctly treat protein-water interactions, and it remains challenging for MD simulations to reproduce experimental data concerning the free energy landscape of protein conformations. Therefore, optimization of protein-water interactions is necessary, and in order to acquire reference data for the optimization, it is necessary to visualize the free energy landscape from experimental data. In this study, we developed a method to visualize the free energy landscape through integrating experimental and MD data within the framework of information theory. We applied the method to experimental solution X-ray scattering data and demonstrated its capability to visualize the free energy landscape.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来研究においても、蛋白質自由エネルギー地形を可視化するために、実験データとMDデータの統合的解析方法が開発されてきたが、それらは経験的なものであり、数学的根拠があり、かつ真の構造分布を高精度で再現することに成功した手法はERICS法が最初である。近年、疾患に繋がるような細胞内環境の変化や遺伝子変異は、原因蛋白質の自由エネルギー地形を変調していることが報告されるようになってきた。したがって、ERICS法によって、多様な蛋白質の自由エネルギー地形が可視化できるようになれば、蛋白質の機能発揮機構を明らかにする生物物理研究のみならず、疾患の分子機序を調べる医学的研究等にも貢献できることが期待される。