Project/Area Number |
21K03490
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 13040:Biophysics, chemical physics and soft matter physics-related
Research Institution | Kokushikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Nagoe Atsushi 国士舘大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70750579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
上田 康平 阿南工業高等専門学校, 創造技術工学科, 准教授 (60612166)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 細孔水 / 熱分析 / 熱測定 / トリステアリン / 相転移 / 臨界点 / 1次相転移 / 固液臨界点 / 多孔性物質 / 水 / 圧力印可 / 氷 / 超臨界状態 / 1次相転移 / 圧力印加 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
固体である結晶と液体は構造が大きく異なるため、連続的に状態変化する臨界状態や臨界点は存在しないと考えられている。一方で、数分子からなるミクロな系では、結晶と液体の構造の違いは目立たなくなるため、臨界状態が生じる可能性がある。本研究では、細孔直径 2.1 nm のシリカ多孔性物質に封じた氷の融解について、圧力印加温度変調熱測定により、固液臨界挙動をはじめて実験的に観測することと、そこにどのような物理的な特徴があるか、どのような機構が働いていいるかを明らかにすることを第1段階の目的とする。 次に、水以外の物質で固液臨界現象を実現する方法や実現するための条件を明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A high-pressure temperature modulated differential scanning calorimeter was developed to investigate the possibility of a solid-liquid critical phenomenon of water confined within mesoporous silica MCM-41 which shows the reversible melting phenomenon without latent heat. But the measurement of the sample was not successful due to the powdered sample shape. On the other hand, on the explore of other substances that exhibit a solid-liquid critical point, and it was found that tristearin confined in MCM-41 with a pore diameter of 1.9 nm exhibits the possibility of reversible melting, that is, the solid-liquid critical phenomenon. The characteristics common for pore water suggest that it is important for the phenomenon to order the arrangement and orientation of molecules in the liquid phase similar to those of crystals near the transition temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
小さな水分子ですら結晶化できないような細孔直径1.9 nmのメソポーラスシリカ細孔中で、比較的巨大な分子であるトリステアリンが結晶化し、明瞭な融解ピークを示すことがわかった。細孔壁が非晶質で内部と不連続なため、これまでに知られているもっとも小さな有機物の結晶だと考えられる。脂質分子であるトリステアリンの多形の制御は、食品科学を中心として広く応用が期待される。また、今回開発した高圧下熱分析装置は、多くの物理化学・物性物理分野において有用であると考えられる。今回取り扱ったブタンジオール水溶液は、本研究テーマとは直接関係ないが、この高圧下熱分析装置によって、興味深い相挙動を示すことが分かった。