Investigation of the nonlinear relaxation of electrophoresis phenomenon by ultra-high sensitive laser using self-mixing laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13040:Biophysics, chemical physics and soft matter physics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Sudo Seiichi  東京都市大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10453945)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsルビーレーザー / 自己光混合効果 / コロイド粒子 / 電気泳動 / 自己光混合 / ルビーレーザ / 交流電気泳動 / 非線形緩和 / 光感度 / 電気泳動現象 / 非線形緩和現象
Outline of Research at the Start
一般的に、コロイド粒子の泳動現象では、泳動速度の終端値からゼータ電位等の流動に関する物性量が評価されている。しかし、泳動速度の時間依存性に注目した研究は行われていない。我々は、この泳動速度が指数関数(破 線)から逸脱し、べき乗則を示す特徴を捉えている。しかし、既存の自己光混合法では、粒子径が10 nm以下の粒子の泳動現象の実時間観測ができない。そこで本研究では、自己光混合法の高光感度化を達成し、粒子径が0.1 nm~1 μmのナノ粒子の電気泳動現象の実時間観測を行い、泳動現象に関する非線形分子ダイナミクスの全容を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been studying the self-photomixing effect of detecting weak scattered light using a solid-state laser. In this measurement principle, the modulation intensity is proportional to the square of the fluorescence-to-photon lifetime ratio of the laser medium. We have developed an optical system that uses a rubylaser with a fluorescence lifetime of 3.4 ms to continuously oscillate. The photon lifetime is 163 ps, and the fluorescence-to-photon lifetime ratio (i.e., the optical sensitivity of the system) is K = 2.09*10 to the power of 7 (a photosensitivity more than 10 times higher than that of conventional technology). Using this system, we have been able to measure the time change in the migration speed of colloidal particles undergoing AC electrophoresis with a resolution of microseconds. From these results, we will develop molecular modeling of the nonlinear relaxation effect of the migration phenomenon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ルビーレーザーは1960年に人類が初めて手にしたレーザーであるが、4準位レーザーと比べて発振効率が悪く、パルス発振に限られるため、近年では忘却された技術となっていた。本研究で、連続発振が達成できた。自己光混合法は、様々な状態の振動体の振動計測、速度計測など、幅広いメテオロジーに応用できることから、ルビーレーザーの優れた応用の可能性が拓けた。
コロイド粒子の泳動特性の非線形緩和効果は、理論的アプローチが進められているが、実験的検証が進んでいない。構築したシステムで泳動速度の時間依存性が取得できるようになった。これらの結果から泳動現象の非線形緩和効果の分子モデリングが展開できるようになった。