Elucidation of a Novel Ion Heating Mechanism Utilizing the Characteristics of Whistler Waves and Its Application Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14010:Fundamental plasma-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sano Takayoshi  大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所, 准教授 (80362606)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 千徳 靖彦  大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所, 教授 (10322653)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsホイッスラー波 / レーザープラズマ / 磁気圏プラズマ / プラズマ粒子加速 / レーザープラズマ相互作用 / プラズマ加熱 / 波動粒子相互作用 / 慣性核融合
Outline of Research at the Start
レーザーなどの電磁波を用いて高密度プラズマ中のイオンを高温に加熱することは、核融合研究などの実験室プラズマにおいて非常に重要かつ困難な課題である。本研究では、臨界密度のないホイッスラー波の伝播特性を利用し、新奇なイオン加熱機構を提唱する。この機構では、定在ホイッスラー波が崩壊することで、レーザーの振動周期程度の極短時間のうちに電磁波からイオンにエネルギーが直接変換される。本研究では、この革新的なイオン加熱機構の実現性を理論的に精査すると同時に、新しい核融合方式の可能性を模索する。このプラズマ加熱機構は幅広い分野の応用研究に展開できると期待している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acceleration and heating of plasmas by electromagnetic waves are essential processes in laboratory laser experiments and various astronomical phenomena. In this study, we show through numerical simulations and theoretical analysis that standing waves created by whistler waves can be a precious physical process that can lead to relativistic electron acceleration and the generation of fusion plasmas. Although very simple, focusing on this conventionally overlooked effect has opened up many applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実験室プラズマとしては、従来困難であったレーザーによるイオン加熱を、電子に邪魔されることなく実現でき、到達温度が数10電子ボルトの核融合プラズマを直接生成することを示した。これは、全く新しいレーザー核融合方式になりうるものである。また、天体応用としては、近年話題の高速電波バーストとよばれるパルス的な発光現象の起源の絞り込みに寄与できる。伝播特性を明らかにすることで、未知の天体現象の解明に今後さらに迫っていけると期待している。