Coupling of neutral sound waves and electrostatic plasma waves in partially ionized plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14010:Fundamental plasma-related
Research InstitutionSojo University (2023)
Kyushu University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Terasaka Kenichiro  崇城大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (50597127)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords部分電離プラズマ / 中性粒子 / 静電イオンサイクロトロン波 / レーザー誘起蛍光ドップラー分光法 / ECRプラズマ / 光渦ビーム / 静電波 / 中性音波
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,部分電離プラズマ中の中性粒子の流体運動がプラズマ波動特性に与える影響を実験的に明らかにすることである.静電的なプラズマ波動と中性音波間の波動間結合の実験的実証を目指し,部分電離プラズマに関する柔軟な実験が可能なHYPER-II 装置を用い,高精度な時間分解レーザー誘起蛍光ドップラー分光(TRLIF)による中性粒子音波の精密測定を行う.中性粒子の速度分布関数や流速などの時間発展計測によって,中性粒子効果を評価するための完全なデータセットが取得される.本研究は,光科学技術を駆使し,プラズマ状態-気体境界領域におけるプラズマの新しい物理素過程を明らかにする先駆的研究である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of the dynamics of neutral particles in a partially ionized plasma on the characteristics of wave propagation was studied. A dispersion relation of electrostatic ion cyclotron (EIC) waves was derived, and the propagation properties were numerically investigated. It was revealed that EIC waves can propagate below the ion cyclotron frequency due to the motion of neutral particles in the wave field. Experiments were conducted using the HYPER-II device to clarify the neutral gas effect on the EIC waves. Electrostatic waves propagating perpendicular to the magnetic field in a weakly ionized plasma were observed. A time-resolved laser-induced fluorescence spectroscopy system was constructed to measure the velocity distribution function of neutral particles. Furthermore, we proposed a new method that will contribute to developing laser spectroscopy techniques.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
部分電離プラズマは産業応用や地球磁気圏など我々の生活圏において非常に身近なものである.本研究は波動現象を中心とした部分電離プラズマの物理的性質を理解することに焦点を当てているが,本研究で得られた知見は広い分野にとって有益な情報を提供するものであると考えられる.また,本研究の一環として開発した高精度なレーザー分光システムは,プラズマを乱さず高精度に中性粒子やイオンの速度分布関数が計測できるため,産業応用分野への応用が期待される.