Transport dynamics in linearly magnetized plasmas through the formation of higher-order nonlinear structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14020:Nuclear fusion-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2022-2023)
Shimane University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Arakawa Hiroyuki  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (00615106)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプラズマ乱流 / 帯状流 / 乱流輸送 / 輸送ダイナミクス / 高次非線形構造 / レーザー誘起蛍光法 / ベクトルトモグラフィー
Outline of Research at the Start
プラズマ乱流輸送研究においては、これまで乱流と流れという2体系の相互作用が主に考えられており、孤立渦・飛沫といった高次非線形構造の影響は小さいとして、実験・理論共にほとんど考慮されていなかった。近年の申請者らの研究で3次・4次的に形成された構造観測により、高次非線形構造形成に伴い、輸送が大きく変化する乱流状態を発見した。本研究では、これを更に発展させ、様々な乱流条件において高次非線形構造の輸送を評価し、高次非線形構造による輸送ダイナミクスの系統的理解を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated energy transport driven by higher-order nonlinear structures in frequency regime of drift waves in linearly magnetized plasmas. Under systematically varied neutral gas pressure and magnetic field strength, we assessed temporal energy transfer among azimuthal flow, lower-order nonlinear structures, and higher-order nonlinear structures. The magnitude of energy transfer has nonlinear relation with the energy of each structure; multiple conditions were observed where structures with lower energy still influenced the entire plasma. As a related study, we developed the radially Langmuir probes with 10 channels and a reconstruction method for two-dimensional flow vector fields using vector tomography.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プラズマ乱流輸送の研究では、これまで乱流(ドリフト波)と流れ(帯状流)の相互作用が中心で、高次非線形構造の影響はほとんど無視されてきた。しかし最近の研究で、特定の条件下では高次非線形構造がプラズマ全体に重要な影響を与えることがわかってきた。本研究では、系統的に外部制御パラメータを変化させ、種々の乱流条件において高次非線形構造と流れ、基本波構造とのエネルギー移送を評価した。その結果、エネルギーが相対的に小さい高次非線形構造でもプラズマ全体に大きく影響する条件が複数得られた。本研究により、乱流輸送理論の改善や磁場閉じ込め核融合炉の性能向上に寄与する可能性がある。