Project/Area Number |
21K03510
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 14020:Nuclear fusion-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Onchi Takumi 九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 助教 (00727216)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 球状トカマク / 電子サイクロトロン加熱 / 制動放射 / 電流駆動 / 制動放射X線 / プラズマ / 高エネルギー電子 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
トロイダル磁場の勾配が強い球状トカマクでは,加熱高周波を特定帯域内で選択することで複数の電子サイクロトロン(Electron Cyclotron, EC)高調波共鳴層がプラズマ閉じ込め領域に共存する状態を作り出せる.電子が数十keVのエネルギーを持つ場合,斜め伝播するEC波は電流駆動方向に動く電子に強く共鳴する.この共鳴条件の対称性の破れにより,電流駆動方向に動く電子は選択的に加熱され,正味の電流が流れる.本研究では制動放射硬X線を二次元計測して高エネルギー電子の空間分布を観測し,共鳴条件の対称性がどのように破れているかを実験的に調査する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In spherical tokamaks, owing to the strong gradient of toroidal field, multiple harmonic resonance layers for electron cyclotron (EC) waves can coexist in plasma confinement region. EC waves resonate with energetic electrons in broad area due to the relativistic Doppler effect. In this research, a two-dimensional hard X-ray (HXR) detector was developed to observe spatial profile of bremsstrahlung radiation from energetic electrons. In the experiment in the QUEST spherical tokamak, HXR patterns, which is attributed to energetic electrons moving the current-drive side, have been observed. Energetic trapped-electrons hit the tungsten limiter so that the strong HXR is also observed from that.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年発展が顕著な二次元X線検出器(検出エネルギー200 keV以下)を導入し,球状トカマクに適用して観測データを得た.特に電流を担う高エネルギー電子群によるX線の空間分布観測は新規性があると考えられる.金属構造に対する高エネルギー電子の衝突による放射強度が高く,またプラズマ内部からの制度放射と重なって検出されるため,X線空間分布計測の難易度が高いことが実験的に明らかになった.これらの結果は今後の計測器開発に重要な知見であると考えられる.