| Project/Area Number |
21K03511
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 14020:Nuclear fusion-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Ikezoe Ryuya 九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 准教授 (70582849)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 高エネルギー電子 / 硬X線 / 荷電粒子計測 / 高周波モード / 波動粒子相互作用 / 電子サイクロトロン加熱 / ピッチ角散乱 / 位相空間 / 高速電子 / 高速硬X線計測 / 高周波波動 / ピッチ角弁別 / 位相空間ダイナミクス / Kinetic instability / 球状トカマク / 自発励起波動 / ディスラプション / 非誘導プラズマ立上げ / 波動計測 / 速度分布 / 高エネルギー粒子計測 / ホイッスラー波 / トカマク / アバランチ電場 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
高エネルギー電子の新たなエネルギー散逸機構として着目されているホイッスラー波の詳細計測と高エネルギー電子の速度分布計測を通して、自発励起波動の効果を含めたトカマクプラズマ中の高エネルギー電子のダイナミクスを世界に先駆けて解明することを目指す。具体的な課題の一つは、炉設計の観点から非常に重要な逃走電子生成のアバランチ閾値電場に対する逃走電子駆動ホイッスラー波の影響を実験的に調べ、最新のモデルを検証することである。本研究においてQUEST球状トカマクに念入りな高周波波動計測環境を整備し、挑戦的な粒子計測に基づく高精度な高速電子速度分布計測手法を構築する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An excellent high-frequency wave measurement environment has been constructed on the QUEST spherical tokamak, where abundant high-energy electrons are generated through electron cyclotron heating, and the conditions and characteristics of high-frequency waves in the MHz band driven by high-energy electrons were investigated in detail. In addition, by developing a challenging high-energy particle probe, we succeeded in extracting phase-space information of high-energy electrons, which is important in plasma current start-up and runaway electron beam formation processes during disruption. Furthermore, as a by-product of ultra-high-speed measurement of high-intensity hard X-rays, it was discovered that the high-energy electron flux itself that emits hard X-rays fluctuates with the high-frequency waves, providing evidence for the existence of interactions between high-energy electrons and the waves they excite.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
トカマクプラズマにおける高エネルギー電子の位相空間情報を高精度に取得する手法が初めて開拓された.これにより磁気圏プラズマ研究とも課題を共有する波動粒子相互作用の非線形発展等の未解明物理に対し,今後実験室プラズマでの精緻な研究展開が期待できる.また,フュージョンエネルギー開発で注目される球状トカマク型コンパクト炉の実現に向けて,高エネルギー電子を活用した超高効率プラズマ電流立ち上げは非常に魅力的であり,その制御手法としての波動活用およびディスラプション対策として波動応用に向けた知見が得られた.