Research on fuel attitude control for fast and stable fuel supply to fusion reactors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14020:Nuclear fusion-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
KOGA Mayuko  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40403969)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords核融合 / 高速点火 / インジェクション / 高速点火核融合 / 核融合炉 / コイルガン / ターゲット / 慣性核融合 / 燃料
Outline of Research at the Start
様々な炉方式に対応可能な燃料の高速安定供給システムを開発することを最終目的として、燃料姿勢擾乱の原因究明と制御システムの構築を行う。
保護容器に入れられた燃料は、ガスもしくは電磁力により加速され、磁石で構成される減速部を通る際、慣性力によって保護容器から分離し、観測チャンバーまで飛んでいく。本研究では、燃料の飛行姿勢擾乱の原因を明らかにした後、磁場により飛行姿勢を能動的に制御することを試みる。さらに機械学習を用い、燃料飛行姿勢画像から磁場設定へフィードバックして姿勢制御する機構を構築することを試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In an inertial confinement fusion reactor, fuel must be supplied at a high speed of over 100 m/s. Furthermore, the fuel used in the fast ignition has a complex asymmetric shape, requiring injection technology that can accurately deliver the fuel to the laser irradiation point in the correct orientation. In this study, a device was developed to inject fuel using the magnetic force of electromagnetic coils. By optimizing the timing of the current applied to the electromagnetic coils, the fuel could be efficiently accelerated. Additionally, the flight posture of the target after injection was captured with a high-speed camera, and the acceleration and deceleration methods were optimized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、電磁石コイルを用いた燃料射出装置の原理実証が成された。また効率的に燃料を加速するためには電流パルスの波形と印加タイミングを制御することが必要であることが明らかとなった。これらの結果により将来の慣性核融合炉に必要な射出装置の設計指針が得られた。保護容器を用いる本方式は燃料の形状によらず射出することが可能であるため、本研究で得られた知見はその他方式の核融合装置にも貢献しうるものである。