Research on dynamical response of transport barrier in magnetically-confined plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14020:Nuclear fusion-related
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
Itoh Kimitaka  中部大学, その他の部局, 顧問 (50176327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神谷 健作  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 那珂核融合研究所 先進プラズマ研究部, 上席研究員 (60360426)
佐々木 真  日本大学, 生産工学部, 准教授 (70575919)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords輸送障壁発生機序 / 大域的弾道的熱輸送 / 乱流の捕捉 / リミットサイクル / 崩壊現象 / MHDモード・リミットサイクル / 乱流構造 / 磁化プラズマ / 輸送障壁 / 動的応答 / 強相関乱流
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、磁化閉じ込めプラズマの輸送障壁の動的応答の代表的現象として、特に(a)L-H遷移、(b) 内部輸送障壁の形成機構、さらには(c)H-モード輸送障壁の自律的変動、に関わる動的応答を対象に選ぶ。これらの対象に、最新のプラズマ乱流理論「強相関乱流」の展開を応用する。こうした方法論によって、未解決の諸問題(例えば、L-H遷移での二段階遷移や遅い遷移、内部輸送障壁の発生動態、そしてH-モード障壁でのedge-harmonic oscillation (EHO)や中規模のedge-localized modes (ELM))に理解を与えモデルを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research has been conducted aiming at to present an understanding of dynamical responses of various transport barriers in magnetically-confined plasmas. Method of multiferroic turbulence was applied. As examples, the edge transport barrier of H-modes (H-TB) and the internal transport barriers (ITB) were chosen.
Investigations on H-TB has clarified the mechanism of limit cycle dynamics to appear, which was confirmed by experimental observations. More importantly, it was discovered that some of the abrupt decay of H-TB, i.e., the edge-localized mode (ELM), is triggered by tearing mode. For ITB, a new picture of formation/decay mechanisms was presented with quantitative confirmation by experimental observations: the disappearance of avalanche leads to the ITB formation. These discoveries renew the conventional pictures of dynamics of transport barriers in magnetically-confined plasmas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不均一磁化プラズマは、太陽風などの自然現象として、また実験室でも磁場閉じ込め制御核融合をテーマに、世界中で研究されている。これらのプラズマに現れる輸送障壁の動的応答は、社会的にも学術的にも重要な未解決問題である。
学術的意義としては、こうした未解決問題の解明のために、ごく最近展開された強相関乱流理論の描像を応用する点である。その結果の一例であるが、H-モードの輸送障壁で、リミットサイクルや崩壊現象に新たな描像を提案し実験検証し、全く新たな描像を見出した。これらの成果は、輸送障壁の安定的保持を通じた核融合開発への寄与や、太陽風爆発への減災へ寄与など、社会的にも大きな意味を持つ。