Improvements of spectroscopic model of tungsten ions using machine learning based on measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14020:Nuclear fusion-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Chihiro  核融合科学研究所, 研究部, 助教 (30321615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 恵介  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10637705)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsタングステン / 機械学習 / UTAスペクトル / 変分オートエンコーダー / 分光モデル / UTA
Outline of Research at the Start
国際熱核融合実験炉ITERにおけるプラズマ中のタングステン挙動の解明に寄与するため、複雑な構造を持つタングステンイオンからの極端紫外スペクトルに関する分光モデルを、機械学習を活用した実測ベースで構築する。広範なプラズマパラメータ領域で観測された大量のスペクトルデータの機械学習に基づき、エネルギー準位構造や準位間の遷移レートを少数のパラメータでモデル化し、電子温度依存性や原子番号依存性が実測を再現するように調整することで、分光モデルを高精度化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a machine learning model for the correlation between quasi-continuum UTA spectral shape and plasma parameters, using Variational Autoencoder, Random Forest and Deep Neural Network. The model is based on the large-scale database of extreme ultraviolet spectroscopy in a wide range of plasma parameters, obtained in the Large Helical Device at the National Institute for Fusion Science. The development has primarily progressed for the UTA spectra of tungsten ions. As a result of the optimization of input plasma parameters, a machine learning model with good reproducibility has been constructed for a wide range of electron temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で構築された機械学習モデルにより、広範囲のプラズマパラメータに対応したタングステンUTAスペクトル形状の生成が再現性よく可能であることが示された。逆にUTA形状からプラズマパラメータを予測することも可能であり、国際熱核融合実験炉(ITER)において重要なタングステンの分光研究にも応用できる可能性がある。さらに他の波長帯や他の不純物のUTAスペクトルについても同様の手法を適用し、機械学習モデルの構築と改良を進めることで、一般的な重元素多価イオンの分光モデルの検証や価数分布の推定、不純物輸送研究等への展開が期待される。