| Project/Area Number |
21K03520
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 14030:Applied plasma science-related
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Hatakeyama Rikizo 東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 名誉教授 (00108474)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
權 垠相 東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (10360538)
美齊津 文典 東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (20219611)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | プラズマ制御 / ナノダイヤモンド / グラフェン / 窒素ー空孔中心 / 先進機能性ナノカーボン / 窒素―空孔中心 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
次世代の革新的プラズマ応用領域の開拓に向けて, sp2混成軌道から成るグラフェンとsp3のダイヤモンド合成に個別に適用されてきたプラズマ技術を先進的に併合することにより, 両ナノカーボンの特異な共働・相乗作用を活用する材料やデバイスを創出する. 具体的には第一に, プラズマ化学気相堆積(CVD)法を駆使して”窒素-空孔(NV)中心”をナノダイヤモンド内に創ると共に, その表面に原子スケール厚さのグラフェンを層数及び界面構造制御の下で接合する. 第二に, 創製されたNV中心内蔵ナノダイヤ・グラフェンの電気・磁気・光学的新規複合機能発揮を検証する.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
First, a method of plasma-enhanced chemical vapor deposition (PECVD) is developed, which enables 2D graphene (GPN) to grow at low temperatures around 700 ℃ on substrates of naked insulator without using any kind of metal catalysts. Then, a method of plasma-ion irradiation (PIIRR) under extremely low energies below 100 eV is developed, which enables nitrogen-vacancy centers (NVC) to be created in 3D nanodiamonds (ND) of insulator. Finally, GPN is grown with its layer controlled on the surface of NVC-ND by making the best use of the successive plasma processing of PIIRR and PECVD. As a result, NVC-ND・GPN is for the first time created toward applications to photo-spin electronics of electro-, magnetic-, and optical-property fusion.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
超高速度の電子移動度と最も高い光透過度等を有する2次元・グラフェンと、室温大気圧下でも量子状態を保持できスピン・磁性状態に依存して発光する3次元・NVC内蔵ナノダイヤモンドから成る次元融合新物質創製は、次世代最先端科学技術として期待される。原子層PECVD・エッチング法と極低エネルギープラズマイオン照射法から成る先進プラズマプロセシングを駆使して創製されたNVC-ND・GPNは、電気・磁気・光融合フォトスピンエレクトロニクス基盤創出としての新学術的・産業応用上大きな意義がある。