Optimization of femtosecond laser induced gas-phase plasma reaction using machine learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14030:Applied plasma science-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Akitaka  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (10413999)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords強レーザー場 / レーザーフィラメント / レーザー誘起プラズマ / 機械学習 / 反応制御 / 強レーザー場科学
Outline of Research at the Start
フェムト秒強レーザー場を用いた単分子解離反応の研究において成功が収められてきたレーザー波形整形による反応制御法を複数の分子が関与する気相プラズマ多体反応に適用する。研究代表者のこれまでの研究においてレーザーパラメーターに対する多体反応の変化が観測されている炭化水素系分子を対象として,特定の分子の生成量が最大となるレーザー波形の探索に取り組み,最適化されたレーザー波形を元にレーザー誘起プラズマにおける気相多体反応機構の検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Optimal control system for femtosecond laser induced plasma reaction was developed incorporating femtosecond laser pulse shaping technique. Among the various types of machine learning algorithms, genetic algorithm, which has been successful in selective breaking in intense laser fields, was adopted. The spectral phase of the femtosecond laser pulse was utilized as the genetic information. The developed system was applied to aerial femtosecond laser plasma and the optimal phase which gives the maximum optical emission intensity was explored. The intensity of the plasma emission increased stepwise along with the generation. After the 40th generation, the intensity exceeded that expected for the shortest pulse. This indicates that the laser plasma reaction was successfully optimized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気相プラズマ反応は高い反応性を示すことから,物質科学の側面からエネルギーや環境など多岐にわたる問題を解決するための反応法として注目を集めている。本研究では,フェムト秒強レーザー場において成功が収められてきたレーザーパルス波形整形による反応制御法をレーザー誘起気相プラズマ反応に適用し,発光強度を指標とした実験において機械学習による反応の最適制御が可能であることを明らかにした。今後,様々な分子系への適用を進めることで高効率・高選択的な新奇プラズマ反応法の開拓につながると期待される。