Analysis of reactive ion etching surface reactions of Ga2O3 for the development of next-generation semiconductor devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14030:Applied plasma science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ito Tomoko  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (10724784)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords反応性プラズマエッチング / 半導体プロセス / イオンビーム / ガリウムオキサイド / 次世代半導体材料 / 反応性イオンエッチング / プラズマエッチング / 次世代パワーデバイス / 酸化ガリウム / Ga2O3
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、次世代パワーデバイスとして注目の酸化ガリウム(Ga2O3)の実用化には反応性プラズマエッチングの適用が必要不可欠であるが、Ga2O3に対するプラズマ固体表面反応の反応機構が未解明なために、適用にまでは至っていない。本課題は、プラズマ中の多様な活性種とGa2O3固体表面との反応で構成される複雑なプラズマ固体表面反応に対し、活性種ビーム照射実験を用いてプラズマ活性種毎の反応素過程を明らかにすることでプラズマ固体表面反応機構の解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, reactive ion beam injection experiments using a mass-separated ion beam system were performed to clarify the etching reactions for developing Ga2O3 reactive plasma processes. The etching yields of Ga2O3 by Cl+ and CF3+ ion beam injections were measured, and surface analysis using X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy was also conducted. It was found that Ga2O3 etching by Cl+ ions progressed primarily through physical sputtering rather than chemical etching. As for, CF3+ ion beam injections exhibited a higher etching yield compared to Ar+ ion beam injections. These results provide valuable insights into the etching mechanisms of Ga2O3, contributing to the advancement of Ga2O3 reactive plasma processes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酸化ガリウム(Ga2O3)は、次世代パワーデバイス用ワイドギャップ半導体材料として、近年、非常に注目を集めている材料である。将来、Ga2O3パワーデバイスの実用化にあたっては、従来の半導体材料で用いられてきた反応性プラズマエッチングプロセスの適用が必要不可欠である。本課題において質量分離イオンビーム装置を用いて明らかとなった反応性(ハロゲン)イオンとGa2O3表面とのエッチング反応に関する実験結果は、Ga2O3の反応性プラズマエッチングプロセス開発において、高効率なエッチャントを探索するうえで非常に重要な価値があると考えられる。