Oxide semiconductor film growth by combined pulsed laser deposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14030:Applied plasma science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IBANO KENZO  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (80647470)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプラズマプロセス / 酸化物半導体 / パルスレーザー / 薄膜 / レーザー / プラズマ / 複合プロセス
Outline of Research at the Start
先端デバイスに利用される酸化物半導体(OS)薄膜の成膜法として、高速で高密度成膜が可能なパルスレーザー蒸着法(PLD)が注目されている。本研究では、PLDの課題である膜の非均一性を、背景プラズマを用いた複合プロセスで解決する。背景プラズマ導入により、PLD堆積粒子の運動量を制御し、化学的に活性化できる。複合PLDにおける物理過程を解明し、反応性成膜、ナノ構造直接成膜によるOS薄膜の高品質化、多様化に貢献する。複合プロセスの複雑なパラメータは機械学習により探求し、最適条件を解明する。機能性OS薄膜の高性能化を実現し、革新的新材料創製への波及が期待される研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using ECR plasma as a background, the transport and deposition of tungsten particles during ablation in composite PLD were confirmed. Additionally, the use of oxygen plasma led to the formation of tungsten oxide thin films, demonstrating that deposition with chemical reactions is possible. A composite PLD system with a magnetron plasma source was also established, successfully fabricating LiCoO3 thin films and demonstrating the effect of oxygen plasma in reducing oxygen vacancies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、PLDプロセスにおいて背景プラズマを用いた場合の影響を明確にし、酸化物薄膜の組成制御が可能であることを実証した。これにより、酸化物半導体など高機能材料の開発に対する新たなアプローチが提供された。特に、高性能リチウムイオン電池の電極材料開発において、本技術は重要な貢献を果たす可能性がある。