Development of a novel oral cancer therapy utilizing the anti-tumor effect and immune activation by atmospheric pressure plasma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14030:Applied plasma science-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Yoshio  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (50322300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 合島 怜央奈  佐賀大学, 医学部, 講師 (30756143)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大気圧プラズマ / 口腔がん / 免疫 / 扁平上皮癌 / 免疫系細胞 / 免疫細胞 / 抗腫瘍効果 / 免疫賦活化
Outline of Research at the Start
プラズマは放射線治療と異なり被爆等の問題がないため、一般の診療室での治療が可能である。またプラズマ生成に関しては大規模な装置は必要なく、テーブルトップで可能である。装置作製、あるいは日常運用ともに安価に行える(推定で数十万円程度)。特にプラズマ生成に大気を選択したことで大幅なコストの削減となる。
現在までに得られたプラズマの特性を十分に活かすことで、本技術が口腔がん治療に浸透すると期待する。また頭頸部領域に発生する扁平上皮癌以外の唾液腺癌や転移性癌などに対しても幅広く活用が期待できる。特に放射線治療や化学療法などが身体的に負担となる高齢者に対して、安全で低侵襲な治療法となりうると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Surgery, radiotherapy, and chemotherapy are the mainstays of oral cancer treatment, but they present various problems. Especially in today's hyper-aged society, many patients have various pre-existing conditions that make treatment difficult. The purpose of this study was to develop a new, safe and effective oral cancer treatment. By utilizing atmospheric pressure plasma, it was confirmed that an antitumor effect on oral cancer cell lines could be obtained. On the other hand, it was also confirmed that invasion of normal cells is minimized. It was also found that irradiation of immune system cells with atmospheric plasma under certain conditions can activate immune functions.
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究成果から、大気圧プラズマが口腔癌治療として活用できることが示唆された。つまり、抗腫瘍効果を維持したまま、従来の治療法で問題となる皮膚炎や口内炎といった副作用の出現が少ない治療法となり得る。高齢者や様々な既往症をもった患者など幅広い適応を有する新規の治療法になると考える。
また一方で、大気圧プラズマによって免疫系細胞の賦活化も確認されたことから、照射によって周囲に浸潤している免疫系細胞にも影響を及ぼすことで、自己の抗癌作用の向上も期待できる。この治療法が確立されれば、口腔癌治療に大きく貢献できると確信する。