Synthesis of zinc oxynitride thin films by atmospheric pressure radical-assisted mist CVD and elucidation of the radical reaction mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14030:Applied plasma science-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Keigo  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00377863)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsラジカル / ミストCVD / 大気圧プラズマ / 酸化亜鉛 / 酸窒化物 / 化学気相堆積 / 金属酸化物 / ミスト原料
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、低温プラズマを用いて高い反応性を有する窒素系ラジカル種を生成・供給する大気圧ラジカル源を開発し、ミストCVDにおける薄膜成長場にそれら窒素系ラジカルを供給することで、従来のミストCVDでは困難であった金属酸窒化薄膜の低温合成を実現する。対象とする金属酸窒化膜は、電子デバイスや発光素子材料として有望とされる酸窒化亜鉛薄膜とし、大気圧ラジカル源から供給するラジカルの種類(窒素原子およびNHxラジカル)やフラックス量を変化させ、成長した薄膜内の窒素含有率やその膜特性に対する影響を明らかにし、大気圧ラジカル支援ミストCVDによる酸窒化薄膜合成と膜特性制御を可能とする技術の構築を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a radical-assisted mist chemical vapor deposition (CVD) device based on an atmospheric pressure plasma source has been constructed to realize a process technology for synthesizing thin films of metal oxynitrides as well as to further reduce the temperature of the metal oxide thin film deposition process in the mist CVD. We have analyzed the effects of the supplied radical species on the growth of zinc oxide thin films in the mist CVD and on the synthesized thin films. The NH radical irradiation was significant in the etching reaction of the film, while NO radical irradiation was effective in promoting film growth with a decrease in the substrate temperature. Moreover, in the radical-assisted mist CVD using an ethanol solution with a zinc acetate as a mist raw material, the thin film was synthesized by controlling the surface reactions of NH radicals. As results, we succeeded in confirming a small amount of nitrogen in the thin films from the results of X-ray analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ミスト化学気相堆積(CVD)の更なる低温化に加え、酸窒化物の薄膜合成技術の実現を目指し、大気圧プラズマをベースとしたラジカル支援ミストCVD装置を構築した。本装置では、分光技術による分析結果をもとに、NHおよびNOラジカルの供給制御技術を実現し、供給するラジカル種に応じて表面反応を制御することで、薄膜の合成温度の低温化、合成速度の向上などを実現した。以上の結果は、ミストCVD技術の高度化のみならず、大気圧下のラジカル生成反応の理解とその制御といった学術基盤の強靭化に加え、大気圧プラズマを用いた材料プロセスの発展に繋がり、学術・産業の両面に与える影響は極めて大きいといえる。