Lattice QCD study of diquark interactions and its applications to the excitation spectrum of Lambda_c baryon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Noriyoshi  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 准教授 (40360490)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords量子色力学 / lattice QCD / チャームクォーク / ダイクォーク / チャームバリオン / 閉じ込めポテンシャル / ハドロン物理 / 格子QCD / ハドロン構造 / シュレディンガー方程式 / 構成クォーク模型 / クォーク・反クォークポテンシャル / バリオン / ポテンシャル
Outline of Research at the Start
ハドロン構造論で新しい有効自由度としてダイクォークに注目が集まっている。この研究ではダイクォークの性質(相互作用や質量)を格子QCD第一原理計算に基づいて解明する方法を提案し、実際に格子QCD計算を用いてこれらを求める。ダイクォークが構造を持つ複合粒子である。このため、ダイクォーク・クォーク間ポテンシャルの近距離部分の振る舞いはあまりはっきり理解されていないため、この部分に注目して研究を進める。ここで得られた結果を用いて、J-PARC実験等で関心が高まっているLambda_cバリオンの励起スペクトルを研究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand the internal structure of hadrons such as protons and neutrons, an important role is expected to be played by diquarks, which consist of two quarks. However, due to the color confinement, one of the most important propergy of quantum chromodynamics (QCD), it is impossible to isolate a diquark. As a result, there exist no established ways to investigate various properties of diquarks such as mass, size, etc. both by experimental and theoretical approaches. The aim of this research is to propose and implement a method to quantitatively calculate the diquark mass using lattice QCD first-principles calculations with fully respecting the problem of color confinement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子色力学のカラー閉じ込めに矛盾しない形で、クォーク2個からなるダイクォークの質量を始めとする様々な性質を定量的に調べる方法を定式化することは、ハドロン物理学において難問の一つである。今回の研究で行った提案は、この問題に対する一つの解答を与える。