Positive energy theorem and its application to cosmology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Shiromizu Tetsuya  名古屋大学, 多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (10282716)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords時空の安定性 / 正エネルギー定理 / 加速膨張 / 重力理論 / ブラックホール / 正質量定理 / Penrose不等式 / 捕捉面 / 加速膨張宇宙 / 無限遠方 / 高次元時空 / 重力場 / ペンローズ不等式 / 宇宙の加速膨張 / 角運動量 / 一般相対論 / ダークエネルギー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では時空の安定性を保証する正エネルギー定理、特に数学的に難解とされるSchoen&Yauらによる証明に焦点をあて、宇宙論への応用を念頭に証明の改変、拡張を行う。また、時空の安定性を保証するダークエネルギーモデル/重力理論の峻別を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on area inequalities for loosely trapped surfaces (LTS) in strong gravitational fields and their extension to so-called attractive gravity probe surfaces (AGPS) in weak-field regimes. The most significant achievement was the clarification of the relation between the existence of such surfaces and the positivity of quasi-local mass (Hawking/Geroch mass). Furthermore, in the process of proving inequalities for AGPSs that take into account gravitational waves, angular momentum, and other factors, we were inspired somewhat by chance—to apply the same considerations to accelerating expanding universes. This led to an investigation of upper bounds on black hole areas, which is relevant to understanding the nature of accelerating cosmologies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
正エネルギー定理は時空の安定性を保証する。私たちの住む世界はなぜ安定なのか、その答えを与える。この問いは宇宙の誕生自体に関わる謎と直結する。本研究では、我々が提案した緩捕捉面や重力検知面の存在が、時空の正エネルギー性と密接に関係があることがわかった。すなわち、それらの面の存在を証明することができれば、時空の安定性に示唆を与えることを意味する。これらの面が準局所的な幾何学対象であることを考慮すると、加速膨張宇宙などを含むより広いクラスの時空やダークエネルギー理論/重力理論の解明に繋がることが期待される。