| Project/Area Number |
21K03564
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
| Research Institution | Keio University (2023-2024) Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2021-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Abe Takashi 慶應義塾大学, 理工学研究科(矢上), 特任准教授 (70463958)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 核構造 / 核子対相関 / 殻模型 / 第一原理計算 / 核子間相関 / 核子相関 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、ヘリウム6(8)における余剰中性子2(4)個の間で働く核子相関を取り扱う。ヘリウム6の基底状態では、通常核でみられるような空間的に広がったBCS的な対相関ではなく、2個の余剰中性子が空間的にコンパクトな形状を持つBEC的な対相関がαクラスターを仮定する3体模型から示唆されているが、これについて殻模型による第一原理計算により検証する。また、ヘリウム8の基底状態でも、5体模型から4つの余剰中性子がBEC的相関を持つ2つのペアを形成するような描像が得られているが、これについても同様な検証を行う。さらに、励起状態においてこのような構造がどのように変化しうるのかについても理解を深める。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have carried out ab-initio calculations of the binding energies, root-mean-square radii, and electric transition strength probabilities for the ground and first-excited states of the helium isotopes with the even number of nucleons, using no-core Monte Carlo shell model with Daejeon16 two-nucleon interaction. We have also performed calculations for the ground states of light 4N self-conjugate nuclei in various model spaces and harmonic-oscillator energies, and have extrapolated the results to obtain first-principles solutions for various physical quantities. In connection with the shape of atomic nucleus, these studies have also contributed to the theoretical studies of the Hoyle state of the carbon-12 nucleus and the triaxial deformation in heavy nuclei, and to the experimental studies of the mirror symmetry appearing in the excited states of light unstable nuclei, and the spectroscopic factors in the ground-states of light proton-rich nuclei.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で得られたヘリウム同位体の波動関数を用いて物体固定座標系での1体密度分布を解析することにより、これらの原子核の形状に関する議論が可能になり、余剰中性子の核子相関について微視的な観点からの知見が得られる。さらに、ヘリウム同位体だけでなく他の原子核に適用することにより、原子核物理学分野の根源的な研究課題である原子核の形状に対して核子対相関やαクラスター相関の果たす役割について微視的な観点から統一的に理解する道筋を与える。