Phenomenological study of physics beyond the Standard Model by neutrinos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Osamu  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (50183116)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsニュートリノ振動 / フレーバー混合 / ニュートリノの質量 / パラメーター縮退 / 時間反転不定性 / 標準模型を越える物理 / フレー バー混合 / ニュートリノ質量 / ステライルニュートリノ / 非標準相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
素粒子物理学における最も重要な課題の一つは標準模型を越える物理の探求である。ニュートリノの質量と混合は既に標準模型を越える物理の兆候であり、標準的な3世代ニュートリノの枠組みでこれまでの観測結果の大部分を説明出来ている。その一方で標準的な枠組みで説明出来ない現象も報告されており、さらなる新物理によりそれらの現象を説明できるのかどうかを検討し、将来のニュートリノ研究計画に指針を与えることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the impact of uncertainties in Earth's matter density on the measurement of the CP phase in the T2HK and DUNE experiments. At DUNE, which has a long baseline, the matter effects are relatively significant and cannot be ignored. We discussed the octant degeneracy in long-baseline experiments using the parameter degeneracy diagram proposed by the research representative in 2004. It was found that the octant degeneracy can be resolved at the first oscillation maximum, but becomes difficult to resolve at the second oscillation maximum. We also discussed the violation of time-reversal invariance in long-baseline experiments, in cases where the time evolution is unitary and otherwise. It was found that a precise measurement of the energy spectrum of this violation could potentially explore deviations from the standard scenario.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実験開始が間近となっている長基線実験ではCP位相測定に関して誤差等の詳細な検討が必要になって来ている段階であり、本研究による物質密度の不定性の影響もその詳細の一つとして重要である。長基線実験における八分円縮退の議論は、2012年に原子炉ニュートリノ実験によりθ(13)が決定されてからあまり議論されておらず、T2HK実験・DUNE実験でどのように八分円縮退が解決されるかを理解するのに役に立つ研究である。時間反転不変性の破れはT2HK・DUNE実験後のニュートリノ振動研究の方向性を考える上で重要なトピックスである。