Searching for PGWs with CMB exoeriments and their application for time-domain astronomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2022-2023)
The University of Tokyo (2021)
Principal Investigator
Chinone Yuji  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 量子場計測システム国際拠点, 特任准教授 (90649675)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords観測的宇宙論 / 観測 / データ解析 / マイクロ波観測 / 電波 / ダークマター / CMB / 解析 / アクシオン / 暗黒物質 / 宇宙マイクロ波背景放射 / 背景放射 / 宇宙論 / 重力波 / インフレーション / 時間軸天文学 / 原始重力波
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、最新のSimons Array実験により、宇宙のインフレーションの際に生成される時空のさざ波である原始重力波を、宇宙マイクロ波背景放射(CMB)に刻まれる特殊な渦状の偏光パターン「Bモード」によって精密に観測することである。特に原始重力波の振幅が最も大きくなる約2度角以上の大角度スケールで検出することで、宇宙の「はじまり」の解明につなげる。また、CMB観測の広い天域を、長時間にわたり、高い頻度で観測する特徴を活用することで、マイクロ波帯での時間軸天文学を開拓することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Observations of the Cosmic Microwave Background (CMB) were taken using the Simons Array, and data analysis was performed. At present, detection of B-modes from primordial gravitational waves have not been achieved, and further high-sensitivity experiments are essential. By using the observational data from the POLARBEAR experiment, we updated the upper limits of the tensor-to-scalar ratio that POLARBEAR had reported. In addition, we constructed an analytical method to limit axion-like particles from the time-varying polarization angle and analyzed the CMB data observed by POLARBEAR and TauA (Crab Nebula) data. As a result, we achieved the most stringent limits with this type of method (limiting the mass of axion-like particles to the range of (10^{-22}-10^{-18}) eV, based on the limits from TauA).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Simons Arrayではインフレーション起源信号を検出する感度を実現できなかったが、半波長板による偏光変調の実証に有効だった。これまで注目されていなかった宇宙マイクロ波背景放射 (CMB)観測実験によるマイクロ波観測データの時間軸の情報を使うことで、アクシオン類似粒子を探査できることを示した。特にCMBおよびTauA (蟹星雲)のデータを解析したの本研究が初めてである。