| Project/Area Number |
21K03588
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
| Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
木河 達也 京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (60823408)
清矢 良浩 大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (80251031)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | ニュートリノ / ニュートリノ振動 / 加速器ニュートリノ / 物質優勢宇宙 / CP対称性の破れ / 前置ニュートリノ検出器 / ニュートリノ反応 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
現在の宇宙は粒子のみが存在し反粒子がほとんど存在しない物質優勢宇宙であるが、これを実現するメカニズムは明らかになっていない。ニュートリノで粒子・反粒子の対称性(以後CP対称性)が破れていると、上記の物質優勢宇宙が実現される可能性がある。T2K実験は、データを増やし、測定精度を上げることで、99.7%の信頼度でCP対称性の破れを示すことを目指している。本研究では、T2K実験の測定精度向上の鍵となる「ニュートリノと標的原子核の反応断面積の精密測定」を、新型前置ニュートリノ検出器群(WAGASCI complex)を用いて行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The following results were obtained. (1) Successful neutrino beam measurement using the WAGASCI and ND280 detectors. (2) Completion of neutrino interaction analysis in the charged-current zero-pion mode of the WAGASCI detector. (3) Progress of neutrino interaction analysis in the charged-current zero-pion mode by combining data from the WAGASCI and ND280 detectors. (4) Progress of neutrino interaction analysis in the charged-current one-pion mode of the WAGASCI detector. (5) Progress of preparations to incorporate WAGASCI data into the near-neutrino detector data fit to reduce systematic errors in the T2K experiment.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在の宇宙は反粒子がほとんど存在しない物質優勢宇宙であるが、このような宇宙が形成されたメカニズムは明らかになっていない。ニュートリノにおける粒子と反粒子の対称性(以後CP対称性)の破れが発見されると、上記の物質優勢宇宙が実現される可能性がある。T2K実験は加速器で生成したニュートリノビームを用いてニュートリノにおけるCP対称性の破れの発見を目指している。T2K実験の主要な系統誤差の一つである「ニュートリノと標的原子核の反応」の不定性を、T2K実験の2つの前置ニュートリノ検出器WAGASCIとND280の測定データを用いて削減できることが本研究成果の学術的意義である。