Development of efficient muon trigger system for long-lived particles in the ATLAS experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Yoji  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 教授 (70324225)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords測定器開発 / トリガー / 機械学習 / 標準模型を超える物理 / FPGA / GPU / 高エネルギー物理学実験 / 加速器実験 / 長寿命粒子 / ミューオントリガー / 素粒子物理学実験
Outline of Research at the Start
素粒子物理学における標準理論を超える新しい物理の兆候は未だ見えない。その兆候の一つと期待される長寿命の粒子を発見するには、長寿命粒子がミュー粒子に崩壊した事象を捕らえるトリガーシステムが重要である。従来のトリガーシステムでは長寿命粒子に対する検出効率が低いため、新たに導入されるミュー粒子検出器とトリガー論理回路に実装可能なトリガーシステムを機械学習を利用して開発し、実際の実験装置に実装する。長寿命の新粒子に対する検出効率が改善されることで、標準理論を超える新しい物理に対し、穴のない探索網を作ることに寄与する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the LHC-ATLAS experiment, current muon triggers have low trigger efficiency for muons that do not originate from collision points in the decay of long-lived particles that appear in new physics beyond the Standard Model. In order to improve the trigger efficiency of such muons, which are important in the search for new physics beyond the Standard Model, we constructed a trigger using machine learning and evaluated its performance.
We used a CNN as a machine learning model and trained it on MC data of the ATLAS detector. The learned CNN model was quantized and implemented on AMD's Alveo U280 and Versal VCK5000 with FPGA to evaluate trigger efficiency and processing time. The performance was similar to that of current triggering algorithms, but the processing time did not meet the required performance. It is expected that optimization of the implementation will improve this.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年発展が著しい機械学習のモデルが、素粒子実験の収集したデータの物理解析に導入され、大きな成果を上げている。一方で、機械学習のモデルをハードウェアのFPGAに実装し、検出器のデータ収集における、トリガーシステムへの導入も進みつつある。特に、多くの次世代のコライダー実験においては、トリガーシステムへの導入が検討されている。本研究はその先鞭をつけるものの一つであり、FPGAに実装した機械学習モデルがトリガーとして動作し、現行のトリガーアルゴリズムと同様の性能を発揮することを確認した。