Next Generation Data Acquisition System with Self-Recovery Mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Nakao Mikihiko  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (80290857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷口 七重  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (90546946)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords素粒子物理学実験 / 大規模高速データ収集 / 多チャネル光通信 / 放射線耐性 / FPGA / JTAG / データ収集 / 光通信路
Outline of Research at the Start
素粒子物理学の超高輝度加速器実験に設置するデータ収集機器の放射線に対する信頼性への懸念は増え続けるばかりであるが、回路に使用する素子そのものの故障率を低く抑えることには多大なコストがかかる。本研究では、超小型多重光通信素子や光回線の家庭への普及に使用される光カプラ、普及価格帯の多チャネル高速シリアル通信機能をそなえたFPGAなどを用いてデータ収集用の電子回路基板を製作し、使用素子が故障することを前提に多重化した受信回路の一部を待機状態に置き自己修復の機能を持たせたファームウェアを設計する。これらを組み合わせてデータ収集装置の高速光通信路に実質的な高放射線耐性を獲得させる実証研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To meet the concerns about the reliability against radiation of data acquisition devices used inside the detectors of ultra high luminosity accelerator experiments in particle physics, we have developed an FPGA programming mechanism for the high-speed optical data transfer of data acquisition devices to have a self-recovery function by placing part of the multiplexed receiving circuit in standby mode, assuming that the parts used in the circuit may fail. For the demonstration to obtain high radiation tolerance, we developed an FPGA programming mechanism using JTAG over an optical link, to realize a circuit that can automatically repair itself in a radiation environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後ますます超高輝度化が進む素粒子物理学の加速器実験における放射線下で使用する検出器信号の読出回路開発にあたって、入手の容易な光通信の市販電子部品を用いて冗長化による耐放射線・耐環境性能を向上し、特に安全なFPGAのプログラミング手法を実現するための選択肢を広げる要素技術として活用することができる。