Study of excited nuclear states by using double arm spectrometers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nobuyuki Kobayashi  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 准教授 (80750778)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords原子核物理実験 / ハロー核 / 励起状態 / 中性子過剰核 / 原子核 / 中性子ハロー核 / 原子核実験 / 原子核反応
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、応募者が考案した手法により、原子核の励起状態の半径を世界で初めて測定する。これまで、核の反応研究は基底状態のみを対象としており、励起状態に対する反応を扱うことは出来なかった。しかし、応募者の独自のアイディアに基づく本手法は核の励起状態に直接反応の手法を適用するものであり、これまで不可能とされてきた“原子核反応を用いた励起状態の構造研究”という新しい分野を開拓するものである。本研究の応用範囲は核物理全域に渡るものであるが、我々が始めにターゲットとする研究課題は、“励起状態に表れるハロー構造の探索”である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to measure the radius of the excited states of nuclei using newly developed method by us. This method applies a direct reaction method to the excited states of nuclei, which enable us to "study the structure of an excited state using nuclear reactions." This has been considered impossible until now.
As a result of this research, we obtained an idea to improve the ion optical setup of a double-arm spectrometer that was previously considered. Furthermore, the beam time for this demonstration experiment was proposed to the Facility for Rare Isotope Beams (FRIB) in US, and a beam time of 114 hours was approved. This indicates the possibility of expanding this research to a wider area in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、前人未踏の学術領域である「核図表のZ-N-Ex空間上の各領域にどのような構造が現れるか?また、その出現メカニズムは何か?」ということを実験的に直接反応を用いて研究を行うことである。これまで、基底状態(Z-N平面)において盛んに研究されてきた特異構造“ハロー構造”を持つ状態がZ-N-Ex空間上でどのように分布し、どのようなメカニズムで出現するのかという未解決問題が存在していた。本研究でこの領域に踏み込むことが可能になったことを定量的に示すことができた。これは、今後の実験におけるパラダイムシフトを起こす可能性を秘めた重要な成果である。