Quasi-nondestructive time-of-flight detector for efficient superheavy element search
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2022-2023)
Kyushu University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Nagae Daisuke  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 特任准教授 (60455285)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords飛行時間検出器 / 薄膜 / マイクロチャンネルプレート
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では超重元素探索実験の高効率化を目指し、低エネルギーな重い粒子・軽い粒子どちらに対しても高時間分解能、高検出効率が達成でき、なおかつ粒子のエネルギー変化が極めて少ない、薄膜を用いた準非破壊型飛行時間検出器を開発する。まずは小型の試作機を設計・製作し、高時間分解能・高検出効率を達成するに必要な設定、薄膜の種類や厚さ等の基礎データの収集を241Amから放出されるアルファ線を用いて行う。この結果を基に超重元素探索用の大型の実機を設計・製作し、性能を評価する。性能評価はアルファ線や九州大タンデム加速器からの低エネルギービームを用いて行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a quasi-nondestructive time-of-flight detector using thin films and microchannel plates that can achieve high time resolution and high detection efficiency not only for low-energy heavy particles but also for low-energy light particles. Using this detector, high efficiency of superheavy element search will be achieved.
Performance evaluation tests of the prototype were conducted at the Kyushu University Tandem Accelerator Facility. The obtained time resolution was not sufficient, the detection efficiency was acceptable. In both cases, dependencs on the beam injection position were observed. Simulations were performed to improve the time resolution as well as the positional dependence. Based on the simulation results, a new detector was completed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新たに開発した準非破壊型飛行時間検出器では、低エネルギーの軽粒子でも高効率・高分解能で飛行時間を測定できる見込みである。これを用いれば超重元素探索実験において、これまで難しかった超重元素生成時の核融合反応の際に放出された軽粒子と生成された超重元素の崩壊に伴う軽粒子との識別が可能となる。その結果、高効率な超重元素探索が実現し、119番以降の元素の発見に大きな寄与が期待できる。