Establishment of event reconstruction technique for fluorescence telescope in future huge cosmic ray observatory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Daisuke  神奈川大学, 工学部, 助教 (60584258)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords極高エネルギー宇宙線 / 大気蛍光望遠鏡 / 事象再構成 / フレネルレンズ / 光学シミュレーション / 米国ユタ州 / 焦点面検出器 / 再構成手法の開発 / 装置開発 / CRAFFT実験 / 測定精度
Outline of Research at the Start
極高エネルギー宇宙線の起源や加速機構の解明を目指した将来の大規模計画を実現するため、安価で、宇宙線の組成に感度のある測定手法が必要とされている。本研究では簡素化された次世代大気蛍光望遠鏡に着目し、本手法で不鮮明である装置単独での宇宙線事象測定精度を得るため、再構成手法の開発、及び手法に最適な焦点面カメラを持つ望遠鏡を構築する。本手法及び開発した望遠鏡は米国ユタ州で現在稼働中のTelescope Array実験との宇宙線同時観測により検証する。本研究により、次世代大気蛍光望遠鏡の性能を明らかにし、大規模観測実験を実現する観測手法として確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For future large-scale ultra-high energy cosmic ray observation, we have developed a next-generation fluorescence telescope that is cost-effective and satisfies the required resolution through both of a development of an event reconstruction method that can be used with the telescope alone and an optimization of the focal plane of the telescope.
We developed an event reconstruction method using observed waveforms itself. We also optimized the focal plane of the telescope and developed a new wide-angle telescope with a field of view of 24 × 18 degrees. By applying the developed reconstruction method, the wide-angle telescope has a resolution of 2.3 degrees for the arrival direction, which satisfies a requirement for mass composition measurements. The new telescope was actually constructed at the site of Telescope Array (TA) experiment in the U.S., and its performance is evaluated by simultaneous observations of cosmic rays with the TA experiment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した事象再構成手法や、広角化したことで少数台の検出器で広い面積を安価にカバーする次世代大気蛍光望遠鏡、評価された性能は、将来の大規模極高エネルギー宇宙線観測実験を担う観測手法を選択する際に必要不可欠な情報である。
このような大規模実験が実現されれば、これまで明らかにされていない極高エネルギー宇宙線の起源や加速機構、地球までの伝播過程、宇宙空間の磁場に対する新たな知見を得ることが可能であり、本研究成果はそれを強く推進するものである。