Optical AC signal detection of laser interferometer for reducing shot noise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Ohmae Noriaki  福岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (60615160)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsレーザー干渉計 / 光共振器 / 光ショット雑音
Outline of Research at the Start
レーザー干渉計型重力波望遠鏡では、感度を向上させるために高出力なレーザーを使用する。レーザーの高出力化に伴い、光検出器での受光パワーが限界に達しつつある。そこで、レーザー干渉計の光信号を電気信号に変換する光検出器において、従来の光の直流検出+電気的なAC結合ではなく、光共振器の反射光のフィルタ効果を利用した「光AC結合」による信号検出方法を提案し、少ない受光量で高感度な低ショット雑音のレーザー干渉計を実験的に実証し、大型重力波望遠鏡への応用可能性を見出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A laser interferometer for gravitational wave detection uses a high-power laser. Therefore, the optical power of the optical receiver increases and is reaching its limit. In this research, we focused on the fact that gravitational wave signals are AC signals, and proposed the optical AC coupling technique to laser interferometers. Focusing on optical filtering by optical cavities, we developed three types of optical cavities and successfully operated them in combination with a Michelson interferometer. To demonstrate the AC coupling technique, we injected a gravitational wave pseudo signal into a Michelson interferometer, evaluated the signal sensitivity. We demonstrated that signals can be detected with five times higher sensitivity than the traditional detection scheme, which shows the superiority of the method proposed in this research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高感度なレーザー干渉計による重力波の直接検出によって、ブラックホールや連星中性子星の合体などが観測され、宇宙を見る新しい手法が確立し、レーザー干渉計のさらなる高感度化による宇宙への理解が期待されている。本研究では、レーザー干渉計型重力波検出器の今度の高感度化において今後課題となる、レーザーパワーの増大による受光素子の限界、を突破するために、光共振器の性質を利用した光AC結合による光干渉信号の検出手法を提案した。本研究において、その原理を実証するための実際の実験装置の詳細な構成や条件を見出し、実際に実験室サイズの光干渉計を構築し、本手法の原理の優位性を実験的に実証した。