Development of a Power-Free Vacuum Pump for spacecraft: All-Sky Scanning in the EUV Wavelength Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ichiro Yoshikawa  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (10311169)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords人工衛星開発 / グランドサポートイクイップメント / ジルコニウム合金 / ゲッター / 大気吸着 / 残留ガスの減圧装置 / 衛星搭載用真空ポンプ / 極端紫外線観測機 / EUV / 潮解性物質 / 光電面劣化 / 衛星搭載 / 真空ポンプ / 科学衛星 / GSE / 人工衛星真空排気 / 真空装置 / 大気暴露劣化 / 人工衛星搭載 / 非蒸散ゲッター
Outline of Research at the Start
EUV天文学は硬X線天文学と同様に未開拓の分野であり、望遠鏡のS/Nが向上すれば、観測・調査できる範囲が飛躍的に拡大する。今まで観測することができなかった新しいタイプの星やradiation field、活動銀河核、銀河団の観測も可能になり、宇宙科学の研究上、重要な発見が得られる. EUV観測機を打ち上げ前に劣化させてしまう要因(大気暴露による光検出器の受光面の劣化)を改善するデバイスを開発し、EUV天文学の発展に寄与する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Applying deliquescent and photoelectric material to the detector surface is a common practice in UV observation in space, but we need a power-free adsorption pump that can be boarded on spacecract. A prototype of a power-free adsorption pump was made using zirconium alloy, and its vacuuming speed was measured. The pump demonstrated an exhaust capacity of over 100 liters/second for hydrogen gas, which is difficult to vacuum with a turbomolecular pump. After evacuating the vacuum chamber to 8 x 10^-5 [Pa] using a turbomolecular pump, the vacuum was maintained solely with the power-free adsorption pump. In the ten days following the start of the test, the vacuum level dropped from 5 x 10^-5 [Pa] to 1 x 10^-4 [Pa], confirming the performance of the prototype power-free pump. It is expected that the vacuum level will gradually decrease at this rate in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
常時電源を必要としないしかつ容器内に残留した水素ガスをも排気できる真空ポンプは、宇宙分野に限らず利用価値のある製品である。材料の表面を清潔に保たなければならない用途、残留ガスの圧力を下げなければならない用途など、応用範囲が広い技術であろう。