Development of the segnmented mirror control system using seismic isolated actuator for the extreme adaptive optics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kino Masaru  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (40377932)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 軸屋 一郎  金沢大学, フロンティア工学系, 准教授 (90345918)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords望遠鏡 / 分割鏡 / フィードバック制御 / 光干渉
Outline of Research at the Start
大口径の望遠鏡を実現する手法として多数の小さな鏡を望遠鏡の上に並べて1枚の大きな鏡として機能させる分割鏡方式がある。分割鏡はフィードバック制御によりその位置・姿勢を正しく保持する必要がある。従来のシステムでは重力変形や熱変形などのゆっくりとした変位は補正できたが、望遠鏡自身や観測装置が発生する機械振動は抑制できていなかった。そこで望遠鏡からの振動を伝えず制御に必要な力だけを発生させるアクチュエータとしてボイスコイルモータを使った制御システムを試作し有効性を確認する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For application to the segmented mirror control system, we started the development of force control type actuators designed to suppress vibrations of the mirrors, to improve control accuracy. We identified issues with the current system in operation, and applied them into the design of the new force control system. In addition, to evaluate the performance of the current system, we adjust the tip/tilt and phase alignment among the segmented mirrors, and obtain a speckle pattern produced by the interference of light across the 3.8 m aperture. Although the overall study did not reach the stage of performance evaluation for the force control actuator, the technology is indispensable for exoplanet observations, and further development is ongoing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
太陽系外惑星の観測は現在の天文学における重要な研究課題の一つであり、同時に一般社会からも強く興味を持たれている分野でもある。その実現には高性能な望遠鏡と補償光学が必須であり、本研究は望遠鏡側の性能向上を目的とするものである。また外乱が多い屋外相当の環境下において、大きさ3.8 mもの物体を100 nm以下で能動的に保持する技術は天文学だけでなく制御工学を通した産業界においても応用が期待できる。