Research on the smart observation system with the automatic decision making for the follow-up observations of astronomical transients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Uemura Makoto  広島大学, 宇宙科学センター, 准教授 (50403514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 太一  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (20283591)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光赤外線天文学 / 時間領域天文学 / データサイエンス / 天文学 / 突発天体現象 / 観測天文学 / データ科学
Outline of Research at the Start
時間領域天文学において、1日以下で変動する突発現象の研究は発見直後の迅速かつ適切な追跡観測が重要である。本研究では情報理論の枠組みを利用し、最も適切な追跡観測を自動的に意思決定する観測システムを開発する。これはつまり、夜間に発生した正体不明の突発現象に応じて、ロボット望遠鏡が有効な追跡観測を自分で考えて実施するシステムである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The "Smart Kanata" autonomous observation system, developed for the "Kanata" telescope in Hiroshima University for the study of astronomical transients, particularly novae and dwarf novae, enables the acquisition of data immediately after explosions. This system incorporates machine learning for classifying newly discovered objects, information theory for making decisions on appropriate follow-up observations, and deep learning for tasks like weather assessment necessary for automated observations. By utilizing these cutting-edge technologies, the system has achieved automatic continuous imaging of dwarf novae and automatic spectroscopy of novae. In the case of dwarf novae, the evolution of the geometric structure of accretion disks has been elucidated for the first time, while in novae, observations have been made of the state just prior to the growth of the nova wind, after passing through the initial high-temperature phase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、従来、専門家の知識と経験と基づいた判断によって実施されてきた突発天体現象の追跡観測を、先端的な技術を駆使することで自動化したことに意義がある。特に、適切な判断をするために必要な情報が不十分な状態で、次に取得すべきデータを確率論的に意思決定する仕組みは、他の様々な計測分野でも有用だろう。天文学的には、開発したシステムによって期待通りに初期成果が得られ、質量降着と放出の物理に新たなデータを提供できたことに意義がある。