Star formation Process during main accretion phase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Machida Masahiro  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (10402786)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords星形成 / 惑星形成 / ジェット / 磁気流体力学 / 原始惑星系円盤 / 磁気流体 / 原始星 / ダスト / 原始星アウトフロー / アウトフロー / 星周円盤
Outline of Research at the Start
数値シミュレーションを用いて主降着段階の星形成過程を解明する。星が非常に若い段階での星周円盤の成長とダストの振る舞いを調べ、星周円盤中で惑星形成がいつ開始したかを特定する。また、質量降着期のジェットの長時間シミュレーションを行い、原始星への質量降着過程を理解する。その後、シミュレーション結果の観測的可視化を行って星周円盤とジェットのシミュレーション結果と観測結果とを直接比較することによって若い段階の星形成過程を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the evolution of circumstellar disks and the propagation of protostellar outflows during the main accretion phase of star formation. Using three-dimensional non-ideal magnetohydrodynamics simulations, we studied the collapse of a molecular cloud core from the pre-stellar stage through the formation of a protostar and subsequent gas accretion from the envelope. The results show that outflows are driven intermittently due to non-steady gas accretion from the disk onto the protostar. When sufficient mass accumulates in the disk, gravitational instability develops, forming spiral arms that transport angular momentum outward. This angular momentum transport enables enhanced mass infall onto the protostar, which in turn triggers strong outflows. Our study demonstrates that episodic accretion regulated by disk instability plays a key role in driving non-steady outflows during early star formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、原始星形成期における円盤進化と原始星アウトフローの時間変動を理論的に明らかにした点に学術的意義がある。特に、自己重力不安定に起因する非定常なガス降着と、それに伴うアウトフローの駆動機構を3次元非理想磁気流体シミュレーションにより示した点は重要な成果である。これらの結果は、近年の高分解能観測で得られる非定常現象の解釈に寄与し、惑星系形成や宇宙進化の理解にも貢献する。