| Project/Area Number |
21K03618
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小林 秀行 国立天文台, 水沢VLBI観測所, 特任教授 (20211906)
藤澤 健太 山口大学, 時間学研究所, 教授 (70311181)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 銀河 / 磁場 / 偏波観測 / 相互相関 / デジタル回路 / FPGA / 電波観測 / 電波 / デジタル / 干渉計 / 偏波 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
山口大学で運用する電波望遠鏡に偏波観測モードを実装するため、FPGAボードを用いたデジタル相互相関器を開発する。実験室での動作試験および評価を行った後、山口の電波望遠鏡に搬入し、試験観測ののち、較正用データを取得し、偏波観測モードによる近傍銀河の本観測を実施する。アーカイブで入手した偏波データと単一鏡偏波観測データを用いてミッシングフラックスのないシンクロトロン放射の偏波マップを得る。新たに開発した磁場ベクトルマップ作成法を適用し、銀河の大局的磁場構造のモード数を調べ、可視光観測から判定できる渦状腕数との関係を調べる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a digital cross-correlation spectrometer using an FPGA board called ROACH2 (Reconfigurable Open Architecture Computing Hardware 2). The instrument was brought to the KDDI Yamaguchi Satellite Communication Station for test observations four times during the three years from 2021, and the cross-correlation spectra were successfully obtained. In addition, we analyzed C- and X-band data of the spiral galaxy NGC 4254 obtained by JVLA to obtain a polarization map. We applied our originally developed "magnetic vector reconstruction method" and succeeded in creating a magnetic field vector map.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
FPGAボード用いてデジタル相互相関分光計を開発し、KDDI 山口衛星通信所のアンテナでリアルタイムの相互相関スペクトルが得られるようになった。これは本研究で主眼においた銀河磁場の研究以外でも、様々な偏波観測をはじめ、干渉計観測に応用できるため、さらなる学術的発展につながる点で意義は大きいと考える。 また、新たに銀河の磁場ベクトルマップを作成することができ、我々が独自に考案した「磁場ベクトルマップ作成法」が銀河磁場の構造研究に極めて強力なツールとなることが示された。銀河の大局的磁場構造の起源を解明する上で、重要な手がかりが得られた点で学術的意義は大きいと考える。