Observational Estimates of Magnetic Fields inside Neutron Stars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Makishima Kazuo  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 名誉教授 (20126163)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中性子星 / マグネター / 宇宙X線 / 磁場進化 / パルス位相変調 / トロイダル磁場 / 磁場 / 自由歳差運動 / X線 / ガンマ線連星 / X線 / 宇宙X線
Outline of Research at the Start
マグネターと呼ばれる一群の中性子星は、強烈な磁場をエネルギー源としてX線を放射すると考えらえる。我々は3例のマグネターで、その自転パルスの位相が、パルス周期より4桁ほど長い周期で進み遅れする「位相変調」現象を発見した。これは部の強い磁場の応力で星がわずかに縦長に変形し、自由歳差運動が起きた結果と解釈できる。本研究では、「すざく」衛星および米国 NuSTAR衛星の公開データを用い、約10天体のマグネターから同様な位相変調を検出することで、それらの内部磁場の強さを観測的に推定するという、世界初の試みに挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using archival data from Japanese cosmic X-ray satellites, such as ASCA and Suzaku, we performed timing studies of magnetars (a special type of neutron stars). Then, in seven magnetars, the rotational pulses were found to suffer phase modulation, at a period that is 4 orders of magnitude longer than the pulse period. This can be explained as a manifestation of free precession, when the star is axially deformed due to extremely intense toroidal magnetic fields, reaching 10^{16} Gauss, hidden inside it. When the estimated toroidal field strengths of the 7 object are divided by their dipole magnetic field strengths, the ratio was found to increase toward older objects. This means that the toroidal magnetic field, invisible from outside, lasts longer than the dipole field extending outside the stars. The result can naturally explain the presence of some classes of known neutron stars, which are regarded as aged magnetars.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の結果は、宇宙でおそらく最強の磁場を発見したことを意味する。10の16乗ガウスのトロイダル磁場の存在は、いくつかの傍証から示唆されてはいたものの、その観測的検証に挑んだ研究は、我々の知る限り皆無である。我々が得たパルス位相変調という手掛かりは、データの詳細解析と基礎物理学を通じて到達したものであり、何らかの理論予測に導かれたものではなく、外国の後追いでもない。用いたデータがおもに日本の科学衛星が取得したものであることも鑑みると、本研究の成果はは掛け値なしに100パーセント「日本オリジナル」なものであると自負できる。