Research on the maintenance of the warps excited in the galactic disk surrounded by prolate halos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
HOZUMI Shunsuke  滋賀大学, 教育学系, 教授 (90229203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩澤 全規  松江工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 准教授 (10650038)
似鳥 啓吾  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 計算科学研究センター, 技師 (80600824)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords銀河ウォープ構造 / 円盤銀河 / ダークマターハロー / 恒星系力学 / N体計算 / ウォープ構造 / 扁長ダークマターハロー / N体シミュレーション / 扁長ハロー / 力学摩擦
Outline of Research at the Start
円盤銀河の多くで、円盤の終端が垂直方向に折れ曲がって円盤を真横から見ると積分記号に似たウォープという構造が観測されているが、それを宇宙年齢程度維持する機構が明らかにされていない。そこで、扁長ダークマターハローの赤道面に対して傾いた銀河円盤がハローからトルクを受けてウォープが形成されるモデルに着目し、宇宙年齢程度維持できる円盤と扁長ハローの構造を、高速なN体計算コードを開発して大量粒子のシミュレーションで明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigate, using N-body simulations, the maintenance mechanism of a warp which looks like an integral sign with one end of the outer edge bent upward and the other end bent downward when the disk of a disk galaxy is viewed from edge-on. As a consequence, we have found that if the dark matter halo surrounding the disk is prolate like a rugby ball, and the disk is inclined with respect to the equatorial plane of that halo, the excited warp is maintained for about the age of the Universe owing to the torque that is constantly exerted to the disk from the halo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
円盤銀河で観測されるウォープは、衛星銀河の降着による潮汐作用では形成できても長期間維持できなかった。この未解決問題に対して、銀河を取り巻くハローの形状がラグビーボールのように扁長で、円盤がその赤道面に対して傾いて形成されれば、観測で示唆される宇宙年齢程度維持できることを明らかにした。実際、宇宙論的シミュレーションでは扁長ハローも扁平ハローも同程度形成されているので、我々の結果は扁長ハローの重要性を示したことになる。