| Project/Area Number |
21K03628
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
| Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023) Yamaguchi University (2021) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
新沼 浩太郎 山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (30434260)
川勝 望 呉工業高等専門学校, 自然科学系分野, 教授 (30450183)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 活動銀河核 / 電波銀河 / 角運動量輸送 / 質量降着過程 / 分子ガストーラス / 超巨大ブラックホール / 電波ジェット / ブラックホール / 質量降着 / 電波天文学 / 活動銀河中心核 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
活動銀河核に潜む超巨大ブラックホール (SMBH) を取り囲む「トーラス」の内部構造・運動・物理状態をミリ波超長基線干渉計 (VLBI) 観測を用いた詳細撮像によって明らかにする。そして銀河内の物質がトーラス領域から最終的にSMBHへ落下・燃料投下されていく過程を解明する。サイズがコンパクトなトーラスの撮像観測例はこれまで極めて少なく、特にその内部構造・運動・物理状態の観測情報はほぼ皆無だった。しかし応募者らが確立したミリ波VLBIによる分子吸収線観測手法により、トーラスを構成する複数の分子ガス塊の集合体の高角度分解能撮像と中心のSMBHへ降着運動の測定が可能になった。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated molecular gas distribution and kinematics surrounding a supermassive black hole (SMBH) in the nearby active galactic nuclei, by performing high spatial resolution observations with interferometers and VLBI. Our interferometric observations of a nearby radio galaxy NGC4261 showed that the molecular gas is distributed in a rotating disk structure with a 100 pc radius. On the other hands, our VLBI images revealed that the molecular gas within one pc radius has complex kinematics including turbulence and ongoing gas infall on to the SMBH.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
AGNの活動エネルギーの燃料となる降着物質の物理状態・物質構成・運動の調査は、超巨大ブラックホールへの角運動量輸送機構や、超巨大ブラックホールの進化・周囲環境に与える相互作用など、当該分野の未解明問題に重要な情報を獲得するものである。本研究では、ブラックホールへの質量降着過程が半径に依存して変化している様子を初めて観測的に明らかにし、降着物質が角運動量を損失する領域に大きな制限を与えた。また、本研究による降着物質と電波ジェットの物理的相互作用を示唆する成果は、銀河進化において重要な現象であるAGNフィードバックへの新しい理解に繋がると期待する。