Development of wideband circular polarizer in millimeter submillimeter wave band
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka Prefecture University (2021)
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Hideo  大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 客員教授 (20022717)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords円偏波 / 広帯域 / 電波天文学 / 導波管 / 円偏波分離器 / ミリ波 / テラヘルツ波 / 電波望遠鏡
Outline of Research at the Start
ブラックホール観測に成功したEvent Horizon Telescope (EHT)の次期計画であるNext Generation EHT (ngEHT)の開発課題の一つに、230 GHz帯と345 GHz帯の両偏波同時観測が挙げられている。しかし、現在の技術では230-345 GHzに渡る広帯域な円偏波分離器の開発は難しかった。我々は位相遅延器と直交偏波分離器から成る円偏波分離器に焦点を当て、これまで広帯域化が困難であった位相遅延器を開発し、広帯域な位相遅延が得ることに成功した。本研究では、未開発の210-365 GHz帯の円偏波分離器の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a wideband circular polarizer in the millimeter/submillimeter wave band. To realize a wideband circular polarizer, it was important to develop a wideband differential phase shifter that delays the phase difference between two orthogonal linearly polarized waves to 90 degrees. However, it is difficult for conventional circuits that use only a single type of phase shifter to obtain a constant 90 degrees phase difference because the frequency dependence of the phase difference is large. We designed and fabricated a differential phase shifter in 210-365 GHz band with a flat phase-difference characteristic by combining three different types of differential phase shifters to cancel out the frequency dependence of the phase difference. Measurement results has shown a tendency to match the design characteristics. We expect that this circular polarizer will contribute to future black hole observations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、210-365 GHz帯における広帯域円偏波分離器の開発を行った。円偏波分離器を構成する位相遅延器と直交偏波分離器それぞれを広帯域に設計・測定し、それぞれを組み合わせた円偏波分離器として測定した。結果として、おおよそ設計と一致するような良好な結果が得られており、ブラックホール観測を含む次世代のミリ波サブミリ波帯の超長基線電波干渉法への応用が期待できる。