Evolution of early-Earth atmophere with reduced chemical compositions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kuramoto Kiyoshi  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (50311519)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords原始地球大気 / 水素 / メタン / 水 / 流体力学的散逸 / 大気光化学 / 有機物 / 大気進化 / 初期地球 / 還元型原始大気 / 大気散逸 / 光化学 / 進化 / 酸化 / 炭化水素 / 重合 / 原始大気 / 原始海洋 / マグマオーシャン / アンモニア / 化学進化
Outline of Research at the Start
地球材料物質組成の宇宙化学的制約と、厳密な大気散逸モデル計算から予想される、還元的な化学組成を持つ原始地球大気の質量、組成、熱構造とそれらの進化を明らかにする。多成分大気の流体力学的散逸過程をシミュレートし、後期隕石重爆撃による物質フラックスやマントルからの脱ガスを加味しつつ、大気進化経路を推定する。大気進化過程における高分子有機物の光化学生成量を求め、生命前駆有機物質の生成場としての還元的原始地球大気の役割を評価する。さらに、系外惑星観測の進展をにらみ、新しい原始大気の構造・進化の理論を系外惑星に適用し、これらの天体の特徴付け観測の予測を行って、将来の検証に役立てる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thermodynamic calculations using the elemental composition of carbonaceous asteroid Ryugu samples reveal that hydrogen is thermally released at high yields even from carbonaceous meteorite-like compositions, which are the most oxidizing among Earth material materials. The formation of a hydrogen-rich proto-atmosphere is considered to have been inevitable on Earth. Hydrodynamic escape of hydrogen and atmospheric photochemical processes driven by the short-wavelength component of solar radiation were carefully simulated numerically. The results revealed that radiative cooling of CH4, H2O, and their photolysis products slows down the hydrogen loss that requires atmospheric heating and that organic molecules photochemically generated from CH4 shield solar UV light and inhibit the photolysis of H2O, preventing the production of O atoms and OH radicals that serve as oxidants, thereby self-promoting organic polymerization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、長期持続する還元的原始大気において、大量の水溶性有機物と不溶性有機物凝縮相の生産が起き、生命誕生に至る化学進化の場を地球表層に全球規模でもたらした可能性を示唆している。これまでは、還元的な原始大気からは速やかに水素が流失してしまい、原始大気における有機分子の生成は起きても限定的とする考えが主流だった。本研究は、地球上での生命の起源という、一般市民の関心も惹きつける重要な未解決問題に対し、理論的裏付けをもった斬新な化学進化の場の描像を提供した。