Project/Area Number |
21K03640
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 太陽風加速 / 惑星間空間シンチレーション / プラズマ乱流 / 宇宙天気予報 / 密度乱流 / 太陽風 / 太陽圏 / 宇宙天気 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
太陽からは超音速のプラズマ流(太陽風)が吹き出し、地球周辺の環境に大きな影響を与えている。この太陽風が如何にして加速されるかは未解明の謎である。最近の研究から、太陽から放射される磁気波動が太陽風の密度ゆらぎによって反射され、効率よく太陽風加速させるというモデルが提案された。名古屋大学宇宙地球環境研究所では天体電波源の惑星間空間シンチレーション(IPS)観測によって太陽風の速度と密度ゆらぎを測定している。本研究では、名古屋大学のIPSデータと飛翔体による観測データを比較することで、太陽風加速と密度ゆらぎの関係を明らかにし、磁気波動による太陽風加速モデルを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The relation between solar wind speeds (V) and small-scale density fluctuations (ΔNe) was investigated from the computer-assisted tomography analysis of interplanetary scintillation observations for 1985-2019. The results demonstrated that the ΔNe was related to V as ΔNe ~ V^-α, where α=-0.5 until 2009 and α=+1 after that. This provides an important implication on the solar wind acceleration mechanism which remains an open question. Using data of the solar wind speed and density disturbance factor (g-value) obtained from this study, we elucidated the relation between the solar activity and global distribution of the solar wind speed and also the long-term variation of interplanetary disturbances. Furthermore, we determined the global distribution of the solar wind density and physical properties of the CME event from international collaborations using those data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
太陽風の変動は宇宙機器や地上の電気・通信設備に深刻な影響を与えることが知られており、その精度良い予測(宇宙天気予報)が現代社会において重要な課題となっている。宇宙天気予報を困難にしている原因の一つが太陽風加速機構の謎であった。本研究の成果は、太陽風加速機構を解明する上で重要な手掛かりを与えた他、IPS観測が宇宙天気予報に有用である事を示した。よって、本成果は宇宙天気予報の精度向上に寄与するものである。また、また、IBEXチームとの国際共同研究の成果は未踏野である太陽圏外圏域や恒星間空間の解明において重要な貢献となった。