Verification of the asymmetrical magnetic reconnection magneto-hydro-dynamics model using the in-situ observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Kondoh Koji  愛媛大学, 宇宙進化研究センター, 助教 (30304653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新田 伸也  筑波技術大学, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 准教授 (30377121)
清水 徹  愛媛大学, 宇宙進化研究センター, 准教授 (60196524)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords非対称磁気リコネクション / その場観測 / 磁気流体シミュレーション / ファスト衝撃波 / 非対称構造 / 自発的磁気リコネクション / 自己相似拡大モデル / 磁気流体計算 / 実衛星観測 / 磁気シア / 磁気圏境界 / 太陽フレア
Outline of Research at the Start
プラズマ中では、反対方向を向いた磁場同士が繋ぎ変わることで磁場のエネルギーが解放される磁気リコネクションと呼ばれる爆発現象が起こる。宇宙空間には、地球磁気圏と太陽風のように異なる磁化プラズマが接する領域が多く存在し、このような領域では、繋ぎ変わる両側の磁場強度や熱力学量などの異なる非対称磁気リコネクションが起こりうる。この非対称磁気リコネクションについては、2016年以来の我々の研究によって、非対称磁気リコネクション特有の大規模構造が明らかになった。本研究では、より現実的な宇宙環境に適用し、明らかにしてきたリコネクションモデルを太陽側地球磁気圏境界における実衛星観測データを用いて検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In asymmetric magnetic reconnection, if the extension velocity of the leading plasmoid exceeds the fast mode wave velocity on the high plasma β side, a fast mode shock wave is formed on the high plasma β side, while the plasma on both sides coexistence in the low beta side. A new structure in which plasma coexist and a two-layer plasma jet is formed was demonstrated using two-dimensional and three-dimensional simulations. In addition, we investigated the spatial and temporal changes in the plasma environment from observation data of the dayside geo-magnetopause by the GEOTAIL satellite, and showed that numerical calculations based on these results reproduced the asymmetric magnetic reconnection structure shown by our above simulations. Furthermore, it was also shown that these agree with observation data from THEMIS satellite.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非対称磁気リコネクションは、非常に様々な領域、様々な環境で起こる現象であるにも関わらず、対称磁気リコネクションと比べ、その全体構造やその環境依存性が十分に分かっていない現象であった。本研究により、幅広い環境における非対称磁気リコネクション構造を解明しただけでなく、実観測に基づいてそれらの検証を行い、数値計算で得られたモデルが示す構造が実際に較正されることが示された。これらの結果により、今後実衛星の磁気リコネクション構造の通過領域を知ることができる。また、今後太陽大気、太陽圏外縁など、直接観測が難しい環境における非対称磁気リコネクションを知るうえで重要なモデルを得ることができた。