Elucidating the Surface Refreshing Mechanism of Asteroids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Aizu
Principal Investigator
Kitazato Kohei  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 准教授 (50550597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平田 成  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 上級准教授 (80372655)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords小惑星 / 表面更新 / 熱疲労 / 熱衝撃 / 惑星遭遇 / 宇宙風化 / イトカワ / はやぶさ / 熱風化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,地球近傍小惑星の物理的進化の一つである表面更新の問題について,現在最も有力視されている熱疲労のシナリオを検証する.熱疲労による表面更新については岩石破壊の引き金となる最初の亀裂の発生要因や実際の天体上での影響の現れ方などがわかっておらず,それらの課題を解決するため,我々はN体計算コードを用いた小惑星の軌道計算とイトカワの精密な形状モデルを用いた熱疲労の解析を行う.これらの調査研究によって地球近傍小惑星の物理的進化に関する理解が一層深まると期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the mechanism of surface refreshment observed in near-Earth asteroids by evaluating the effects of thermal shock and thermal fatigue on rock breakdown. Specifically, we conducted orbital simulations to estimate the frequency with which near-Earth asteroids pass through planetary shadows, and used thermophysical modeling to analyze the resulting temperature variations on asteroid surfaces. Our results suggest that these shadow passages can induce thermal shocks enough to initiate microcracks, which may subsequently lead to fragmentation through thermal fatigue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2013年,直径約17メートルの小惑星がロシア・チェリャビンスク州上空に飛来し,大気通過中に発生した衝撃波によって甚大な人的・物的被害をもたらした.この出来事を契機として,小惑星衝突は危険な自然災害の一つとして広く認知されるようになり,地球の安全に対する国際的な関心が急速に高まっている.本研究の成果は,地球に危険をもたらす恐れのある小惑星の物理的進化に関する理解の深化に寄与するものである.