Dynamics of self-propelling vortex pairs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17020:Atmospheric and hydrospheric sciences-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Tomohiro  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 講師 (60400008)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords海洋物理 / 海洋 / 渦 / 渦対 / 物質輸送 / 河川水 / 潮流 / 渦潮 / 乱流 / 沿岸から外洋への輸送
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、沿岸から外洋へ河川水・物質を効果的に輸送する「渦対」について調べる。沿岸は、陸や人と外洋のインターフェースであり、多くの陸・人為起源物質が沿岸を介して外洋へ広がる。渦対は、2つの渦がペアとなり、互いに互いを同じ方向へ動かすことで「自走」する。そのため、渦中の水や物質を遠方まで輸送する。しかも河川水流出により形成される渦対は、流出物質の多い大規模出水時に生じるため、二重に効果的な物質輸送が生じうる。しかし、従来の研究はこのような状況を想定していない。そこで数値実験により、新たな渦対像の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Coasts serve as the interface between land and open oceans, with many terrestrial and anthropogenic substances spreading from coasts to open oceans. However, the processes of transport from coasts to open oceans are largely unknown, and one of such processes is 'vortex pairs,' which effectively induce transport. In this study, we showed (1) effects of density stratification and topography on the formation and evolution of vortex pairs, the behavior of vortex pairs accompanied by small vortices, and the formation of vortex pairs accompanying river water discharge. The results obtained would contribute to the better understanding and improvement of modeling of water and substance transport from rivers and coasts to the open ocean.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題は、沿岸から外洋へ水・物質を効果的に輸送する「渦対」について研究し、河川水流出により渦対が形成されることを明らかにした。得られた知見は、海洋物理学・流体力学の発展に加えて、河川・沿岸から外洋への海水・物質輸送の解明・モデリングの向上に資する。河川から供給された淡水や物質が外洋でどこまで広がるかは、海洋の子午面循環や栄養物質循環・基礎生産を左右することから、海洋内炭素貯留への寄与を介して気候変動に影響する。さらに、近海の栄養物質循環や基礎生産は水産業や沿岸域の水質維持にも影響する。