Improvement of city-scale LES model and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17020:Atmospheric and hydrospheric sciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kusaka Hiroyuki  筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 教授 (10371478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Doan QuangVan  筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 助教 (80869264)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords都市気象 / LESモデル / 数値モデル開発 / 境界条件 / LES / 都市気候 / 大気境界層 / 暑熱環境 / 数値モデル / ヒートアイランド
Outline of Research at the Start
気候変動やヒートアイランドによって,都市の暑熱環境は年々悪化しており,熱中症患者の増加などの社会問題を引き起こしている。
本課題では,筑波大学計算科学研究センターの都市街区気象LESモデル(通称,City-LES)の初期条件・境界条件部分を改良し,都市スケールから街区スケールまでの気象を詳細に再現するモデリングシステムを開発する。
この研究が成功した暁には,気象モデルと都市街区気象LESモデル「City-LES」の両方を用いた新たな実験が多くの研究者によってできるようになり,都市気象学が大きく発展すると期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a system for generating initial and boundary conditions for a Large-Eddy Simulation (LES) model in urban districts. The former was developed as a system to simulate urban surface temperatures and subsurface/building interior temperatures prior to the main simulation. The latter was developed as a system to generate turbulence by extending the Recycle-Rescale (R-R) method, originally designed for neutral atmospheres, to be applicable to convective boundary layers. We named this the extended R-R method. Furthermore, we compared this extended R-R method with several existing methods. Finally, using the LES model, we revealed that the turbulence length scale within the urban canopy layer is determined by the combination of building height and road width.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
都市街区気象シミュレーションモデルの大きな課題の一つとして,流入境界条件作成に必要な乱流生成がある.これまでの乱流生成手法の多くは数値流体力学分野で開発されてきたため,中立大気での利用に制限されていた.本研究で開発した拡張R-R法は,不安定成層にも対応できる点で優れている.また,本研究で得た都市キャノピー層内の乱れの長さスケールの知見は,メソスケールの都市気象モデルの精度向上に資すると期待できる.
本研究では,拡張R-R法を搭載することで,都市街区気象LESモデルを改良した.このLESモデルは,自治体等が実施する街路樹やドライミストの設置などの暑さ対策の評価を支援するツールになると期待できる.