Development of shipboard analysis using programmable flow injection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17020:Atmospheric and hydrospheric sciences-related
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hatta Mariko  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(北極環境変動総合研究センター), 副主任研究員 (00896110)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフロー法の改良 / 北極海 / 自動希釈法の開発 / マイクロ法 / ケイ酸塩 / リン酸塩 / 北極 / 自動分析法の開発 / マイクロフロー法 / ケイ酸塩分析
Outline of Research at the Start
北極海の水循環や物質輸送は、近年の気候変動、急激な海氷の後退によって、大きく変化している。これによる物質循環や生物生産の変化を捉えるために、化学成分、特に栄養塩や微量金属のより広範囲かつ高頻度の試料採取および分析が求められる。しかし、現行の船上・陸上の分析手法は煩雑で、高精度・高品質のデータベースの拡大は難しい。本研究では、マイクロ法によるケイ酸濃度測定法の開発・改良を行い、船上分析手法の飛躍的な向上を目指す。また本研究は、国際共同プロジェクト航海への参加を通して、技術の相互比較と発展に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The surface Arctic Ocean is subject to rapidly changing the sea ice distribution as well as the freshwater inputs, from increasing ice melt and riverine inputs. Close monitoring of the variation of chemical components, essential nutrients and trace metals in the vast areas is essential for understanding the geochemical cycles and making future predictions in the Arctic. However, current on-board and land-based analysis methods are complicated, making it difficult to expand a high-precision, high-quality database. In this study, the silicate micro-flow method has been improved significantly. This new analytical platform is highly capable of optimizing and enhancing our understanding of chemistry.Furthermore, this study significantly expanded silicate database and contribute to constraining and quantifying geochemical processes and budgets in the Arctic Ocean.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新しい分析手法の開発を通して、本法で使用している分析装置を用いることで、複雑な化学反応を理解でき、またその最適化を効率的に行うことが可能となった。そのため、現在までに使用されているフロー法では、その煩雑さと測定に要する分析時間の長さ、またその変動のために、最適化が難しかった化学分析手法においても、本法を応用することで、最適化が可能となる。今後、吸光法や蛍光法を主とする分析法への応用によって、船上において汚染が少なく、またコンピュータ制御が可能な化学分析の大きな発展が期待できる。