| Project/Area Number |
21K03675
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 17030:Human geosciences-related
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Goto Akio 東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 助教 (80312685)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
土屋 範芳 東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 教授 (40207410)
山崎 新太郎 京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (40584602)
松中 哲也 金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 助教 (60731966)
知北 和久 北海道大学, 北極域研究センター, 研究員 (70142685)
平野 伸夫 東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 助教 (80344688)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 火口湖 / 火山活動 / 蔵王 / 御釜 / 音響探査 / 水収支 / 蔵王火山 / 熱活動 / 水中ドローン / 浅部地下熱水系 / ヨウ素同位体比 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
噴火の潜在性を秘めながら,そのリスクが見過ごされがちな静穏な火口湖の活動度評価手法を確立する.そのために,蔵王山の御釜をテストフィールドとして,①水・熱・化学物質収支の評価による浅部地下熱水系の影響評価,②湖水中のヨウ素同位体比(129I/127I比)分析による地下深部起源物質の寄与の検出,③映像・音響探査による湖底調査 を実施する.129I/127I比からは深部から浅部への物質供給,水・熱・化学物質収支評価からは浅部と表層のやり取り,そして湖底調査からは火山活動が表面にどう現れているかを評価する.これら対象深度の異なる,複数のアプローチからなる活動度評価法を完成させる.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We attempted to evaluate the volcanic activity of Crater Lake Okama at Zao volcano. The hydrological, chemical, and thermal budgets analyses revealed that annual lake level change (~5m) is controlled by rainfall mainly in summer and groundwater outflow in ice-covered winter, and geothermal heat input occurs at the lake bottom by conduction from depth. Lake bottom surveys by underwater drone and sonic prospecting indicated that a mound discovered on the center of the lake bottom in 2018 was not formed by volcanic activity such as geothermal water outflow but by compressional force from the front of underwater landslide. From these survey results, we concluded that there is no surface phenomenon by volcanic activity at present Okama.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
火口湖は観光名所になっているところも多く,「噴火が起こらない安全な火山の美しい湖」という印象を持たれがちである.しかし噴火のリスクは常に存在する上に,ひとたび噴火が起これば,火山泥流や激しいマグマ水蒸気噴火といった,乾いた火口にはない危険な現象が起こり得る.火山の場に陸水学的手法及び映像・音響探査といった異分野の技術を持ち込んで実施した本研究は,観測体制の整っていない静穏な火口湖の活動度評価に有効で,火山活動の全容把握だけでなく,火山防災の面からも重要である.