Project/Area Number |
21K03679
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 17030:Human geosciences-related
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Ohya Hiroyo 千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (00241943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鷹野 敏明 千葉大学, 環境リモートセンシング研究センター, 名誉教授 (40183058)
高橋 幸弘 北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (50236329)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 大気電場 / グローバルサーキット / 雲 / 雷雲 / 雪雲 / 雷 / 雲レーダー / 気象 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
雷・雷雲等を発電機とする、地表―下部電離圏に形成される地球規模の回路をグローバルサーキットと呼ぶ。その電流は分子イオンによって運ばれており、分子イオンは雲生成に関係しているため、グローバルサーキットが、気候変動に影響する可能性が指摘されている。一方、積乱雲活動と電流の詳細な関係は未だ明らかになっていない。本研究では、世界最高クラスの空間分解能を有するWバンド雲レーダFALCON-Ⅰと、大気電場観測ネットワークを組み合わせた観測システムを構築することで、積乱雲の様相と電流の定量的関係を初めて明らかにし、グローバルサーキットの気候への影響を評価するための基礎的な知見を得ることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to clarify the effects of lightning and thunderclouds on the global electric circuit using a field mill and the 95 GHz cloud radar FALCON-I. We installed new field mills in Iitate, Fukushima, and Sendai, Miyagi, and conducted regular cloud observations at Chiba University, obtaining the following results. We proposed a method for estimating cloud base height and cloud amount using two all-sky cameras, and confirmed that it can be estimated with high accuracy. We investigated the periodicity of the atmospheric electric field and radar reflectivity when lightning occurs, and found that it is influenced by thunderclouds and precipitation. Analysis of the thunderstorm in Chiba on June 3, 2022 revealed the fluctuation pattern of the atmospheric electric field. During the Chiba sleet on January 22, 2018, we found high correlation between the oscillations of the atmospheric electric field with the movement of cloud particles in the lower layers of snow clouds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、地表と下部電離圏間に形成されるグローバルサーキットと雲との関連性を調べ、雷雲や雪雲により地表の大気電場が大きく変動する様子を定量的に明らかにした。本研究は、対流圏(気象現象)―下部電離圏(高度60-100 km)結合を解明可能にするだけでなく、電離圏の外側に位置する磁気圏―電離圏電流系をも含めた太陽活動と地球の気候との関連性の解明に貢献できる可能性があり、学術的に波及効果をもたらすものと思われる。