On-site 15-yr Experiment of Metal Accumulation onto Mn oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17030:Human geosciences-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Akira Usui  高知大学, 海洋コア国際研究所, 特任教授 (20356570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山岡 香子  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 主任研究員 (30610399)
柏原 輝彦  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋機能利用部門(海底資源センター), 主任研究員 (70611515)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords北西太平洋 / 海底鉱物資源 / マンガン団塊 / マンガンクラスト / 沈着実験 / 海山 / 海底熱水鉱床 / 海底マンガン鉱床 / 古海洋環境 / マンガン酸化物 / 温泉 / 微生物 / イオン交換 / 吸着 / 陸上温泉 / 海底火山 / 現場沈着実験 / レアメタル
Outline of Research at the Start
世界の海洋に分布する海底マンガン鉱床は、資源および海洋コアの両面で、注目を浴びている。しかし、陸上に成因的類型の鉱床が存在しないことから、成長の基本的プロセスの理解は仮説の段階にとどまっている。我々は、日本南方域において15年間の現場沈着実験を成功させ、まさに超スローの速さで現在も成長し続けていることを実証した。ここでは、現世沈殿物および暴露した合成酸化物についてサブミクロンスケールの特徴付けを行い、成長と吸着のプロセスを探る。現場実験という単純な直接的アプローチに加え、高解像度・微小部分析により、その多様性解明を目指した成因モデルを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The occurrence, composition, and structure of ferromanganese deposits on the ocean floors show remarkable temporal and spatial variability. Identifying the diversity is the important geological issues in the field of paleoenvironmental identification, resource exploration, and material cycle models. In this study, we aimed to understand the mechanism of metal accumulation on the seafloor based on the results of an in-situ deposition tests. We observed marked evidences of regional and stratigraphic variations in composition and structure, comparing the land hot springs and synthetic products in the laboratory. A model for the metal accumulation in the sea water and sea floors were proposed during the 4-year research term.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果は海洋地球環境における物質循環における金属濃集プロセスの解明という海洋科学の重要海台の解明への貢献となり, 一方で将来の金属資源の候補となる鉄マンガン酸化物(クラスト,団塊)の濃集機構や遍在性の要因解明を大きく進歩させた。壮大な地球規模の海洋循環プロセスの理解に大きく貢献すると同時に,海底金属鉱床の実態解明は新鉱床発見にも寄与することができる。